Title: 遠距教學系統之接受度的研究:以遠距教學系統觀為基礎

Other Titles: Acceptance of Distance Learning System: based on a Systems View

Keywords: 系統接受度;遠距教育系統觀;科技接受模式 system acceptance;a system view of distance learning education;technology acceptance model

Abstract: 接受度一直是資管學者所探討的研究主題之一,許多學者探討系統接受度是從使用者態度與信念的角度來探討。遠距教育的目的是希望能夠突破傳統教室在上課時間、上課地點與互動方式的限制,以提供更彈性的學習方式,而科技則是提供遠距學習最重要的傳播媒介。如何設計與管理好一個成功的遠距教學系統,促使學習群體願意接受,並且滿意這種新的學習方式與學習科技,就成為能否經由遠距學習的應用,獲得學習效益的主要關鍵。Moore(1996)指出要辦好遠距教育必須要重視遠距教學的所有環節,在他的遠距教育的系統觀裡指出辦理遠距教學的機構必須有系統觀的想法才能發揮遠距教育的功效。本研究採用 Moore 的遠距教學系統觀之要素作為科技接受模型之外生變數,用以探討遠距教學系統的接受度的研究。結果顯示來源要素與設計要素的相關假說皆獲得實證支持,而傳遞要素與學習環境要素的相關假說也獲得支持,但是互動要素相關假說卻未獲得支持。總體而言,遠距教學系統觀與使用者接受系統的關係大多被支持,但互動構面則須更多研究來探討。

System acceptance is one of important issues in MIS field. Many researchers use the perspective of user’s attitude and belief to study acceptance. The purpose of distance education is to break the limitations of traditional classroom in time, space and interaction. To provide a good distance learning system and make learners to use it and satisfy is one of the successful factors in distance education. Michael G. Moore (1996) proposed a system view in distance education. In his perceptions, the whole elements in distance learning should be considered. We proposed a research model based on Moore’s system view and the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM). The research findings indicated that source and design elements positive affect user’s acceptance. Most of the delivery and learning environment elements support the hypothesis. However the data shown that interaction element did not has support user’s acceptance. To understand the reasons, more research is needed to be done in interaction element.