Title: 社會結構、語言機制與認同建構-大眾媒介如何「編織」美麗島事件並構塑民眾的族群與國家認同

Keywords: 語言機制;認同建構;基本分類概念;批判語言學;政治論域分析;linguistic mechnism;identity construction;critical linguistic;political discourse analysis

Abstract: 本研究探討語言再現真實時所涉及的概念及過程,選擇我們認為台灣當代史上最具關鍵性的歷史事件-美麗島事件作為分析的對象,並分別從微觀語言機制及宏觀的互文性分析(intertextual analysis)兩方向去觀察語言系統和社會真實之間的辯證關係,企圖瞭解社會機制、語言機制之間的互動和建構,並希望透過本研究建構族群與國家認同的理論。本研究發現,在我們這個社會中,當涉及族群及國家認同時,「國家」、「族群」、「民主」、「法治」、「理性」、「寬恕」、「容忍」是幾個一再被提出來的符號,而在這些符號中去運作差異的範疇,去建立一套二元對立,甚至是相互仇恨的對立關係(例如:「中國」vs.「台灣」;「中國人」vs.「台灣人」;「中華民族」vs.「台灣民族」;「賣國」vs.「賣國賊」;「理性」vs.「非理性」;「民主」vs.「反民主」等),並且進一步透過語言符號的運作(例如主流媒體的報導、評論)去定義誰是「我們」,誰是「他們」,則是社會行動者爭取認同共同的機制。二十年前的美麗島事件如此,二十年後的「美麗島事件二十週年紀念活動推動委員會」亦復如此。Bourdieu曾說,社會秩序的維持,有賴於一個分類架構,而這個架構之得以運作,則有賴於生活於這個社會中的大多數人對它的「認可」。人們何以會對於分類架構「認可」,則有賴於教育、宗教、品味體系等的教化,使其養成一種「慣習」(habitus)。這是種「自然化」的過程,也就是把社會中通行的分類架構視為理所當然,不再加以思辨的過程。本研究針對台灣社會在區辨、構塑族群與國家認同時的分類架構及語言機制進行研究得到初步的研究成果。

This study explored the concepts and processes of language when it represents reality. Using the Kao-hsion Incident as critical case and through the analysis of dialectic force of micro linguistic mechanism and macro intertextual analysis, the authors of this study tried to reveal the interaction of social mechanism and linguistic mechanism. This is a study about the relationships among social structure, linguistic mechnism and identity construction. This study found out that in constructing ethnic and national identities, symbols like "state", "ethnicity", "democracy", "legality", "reason", "forgivness", and "tolerance" were selected to construct differences in Taiwan, and a dual counter system of symbols (for example: "China" vs. "Taiwan", "Chinese" vs."Taiwanese", "Chinese nation" vs. "Taiwanese nation", "patriot" vs. "traitor", "rational" vs. "irrational", "democracy" vs. "anti-democracy") was necessary for the construction of ethnic and national identities. Those symbol systems were systems of categorization which were used to set a line between "us" and "them".