Title: The conceptual change of online journalism 1995-2005

Keywords: 網路報;部落格;寫眾;客觀性;流變 online journalism;blog;writing public;objectivity;evolution

Abstract: 本文對台灣網路報的概念流變,做一歷時性分析。自 1995 年《中時電子報》創刊,至今十年,回顧這十年的發展,已然使我們對「報」的理解,產生微妙的變化,本文的目的,就在探索這些變化的意涵。研究方法上,筆者以系統流變論為基礎發展分析架構,以「時間」與「層級」為類目,探討網路報概念之沿革。就「時間」言,本文將網路報之發展概分為三個階段:(1)複製期(1995-1998),將既定之辦報觀念,套用到網路中;(2)探勘期(1999-2001),為嘗試錯誤期,適者生存,不適者滅亡;(3)重整期(2002-2005),個人媒體之影響力逐漸浮出檯面。就「層級」來看,則分為兩項:(1)技術層級,如新聞標記語言之出現;(2)組織層級,如部落格(blog)之興起。本文將以「事件」為分析單元,分析方法是以「時間」為縱軸,「層級」為橫軸,產生六個類目,將網路報歷來相關之重大事件,做初步的歸類,希望藉由歷史事件之呈現,了解網路報之演化流程。 在做完上述分析之後,本文將回歸探討網路媒體之社會文化影響。簡言之,印刷社會造就「讀眾」,奠定大眾媒體之發展基礎,網路社會則催生了「寫眾」,寫眾興起意味著讀眾時代的權力結構不再,新聞專業勢必面臨解構,其結果是媒體代理權力式微,網路報的概念漸漸與專業脫鉤。其衝擊的,不止是我們對「公眾」的認知,也是對「報」或「媒體」的理解。

This research attempts to examine the conceptual change of online journalism from 1995 through 2005 using the evolutionary approach of system theory as the foundation of analysis. Two variables, time and level, are selected for investigation, with the former divided into three different phases: duplicating (1995-1998), exploring (1999-2001), and reorganizing (2002-2005), and the latter two levels: technical and institutional. Accordingly, the study develops a six-category table for detailed analysis. Significant events in this period are then chosen and allocated into each of these categories in order to discover the web’s evolutionary impact on mainstream journalism. The study concludes that the rise of the writing public, a completely novel experience in human history, is the key toward an understanding of online journalism. The power structure formulated by the reading public of the printing age is facing significant challenge due to the fact that everyone who writes could be the agent of social reality in the information age. And the result will be a disembedding effect of journalism from its mainstream profession.