Title: 試論新聞傳播教育學術正當性的建立:記者養成與媒介素養教育

Other Titles: A Contribution to Academic Legitimacy of Journalism and Communication Education: Training Journalists and Popularising Media Literacy

Keywords: 記者養成;媒介素養;新聞傳播教育;學術正當性;傳媒利潤競爭 training journalist;media literacy;journalism and communication education;academic legitimacy;profit competition of media industry

Abstract: 1980年代而特別是晚近10年來網際網路普及後,傳媒產業的利潤競爭更是日趨激烈,致使記者等傳媒生產者的工作條件及其內容產出,不能不受負面影響。本文論稱,台灣的新聞傳播教育系統回應此一社會與技術變遷的重點有二。一是維持或強化更多社會與人文的反思知識於大學的記者養成教育。其次,高教體系應當急起直追,在2000年業已正式起步的基礎上,強化媒介素養教育。普及並深化媒介素養教育,除了可以奧援監督與改革媒介的需求,也同時有助於記者養成教育宗旨的完成。作者呼應陳世敏教授的看法,亦即新聞傳播教育的學術正當性之建立,在於推廣媒介素養教育,此外,本文也另作思考:我國大學的記者養成教育角色,遠比歐日美港中濃厚,是否可能成為利基,有助於台灣傳媒環境的改善?

As the media industries compete more aggressively for profits since the 1980s,and in particular with internet’s growing popularity after 1995, working conditions of media producers and their performances have been deteriorating. Responding to these social and technological changes, this paper argues that, in addition to bringing more critical reflection and knowledge into professional journalism’s training courses, Taiwan’s higher education needs to promote more fully media literacy, which has become more visible during the past five years in Taiwan. Growing acceptance of media literacy would increase the possibility that media environment be better supervised and hence reformed, which in turn can provide media professionals with more healthy media surroundings. The authors wishes to endorse the idea that academic legitimacy of journalism or communication departments lies in spreading media literacy, much more than in professional training, thought it is suggested that these two objectives should go hand in hand for supporting each other.