题名: 中共全國人大黨政關係與中國大陸民主化的前景

摘要: 中國大陸政治發展的現況,距西方式民主的概念仍有相當距離,但近年來全國人大的自主性卻日漸提升。中共黨目前與全國人大及其常委會的運作情況為何?做為一種漸進式的制度變遷,人大制度的變革是否能夠帶動列寧式黨國體制的政治轉型?本文針對八O年代以來中共人大制度的改革,從中共全國人大自主性的提升、黨政運作模式和黨政關係的發展趨勢等三個面向予以論析。 全國人大投票時,反對票與棄權票有所增加,黨不再直接代替人大行使職權,對於代表投票行為的控制也不若從前全面,近期內將採取小幅度的漸改革,進行技術層面的制度化,如修訂全國人大及其常委會的議事規則,以增加其可運作性。另外,立法院已在審議階段,通過後將可明確各機關間的立法權限,解決目前法律混亂的選舉機制。至於更為關鍵性的改革,例如允許反對黨的成立、引進競爭性的選舉機制、對全國人大及其長委會進行結構性的變革等,在短期內似不易實現。

The People`s Republic of China is not a democracy by Western standards, but the National People`s Congress is gaining autonomy as a result of recent developments. Has the communist Party changed its operational code vis-à-vis the legislative organ? Would the incremental reforms carried out by the NPC lead to a change in the Leninist party-state structure? This paper tries to analyze the increasing autonomy of the NPC. It also examines the present nature and possible future development of party-NPC relations in China. There has been a clear change of voting pattern in the NPC. Opposition is increasing, as is absentee balloting. The CCP has ceased to act alone without consulting the legislative institution in advance. The CCP`s rein over NPC deputies with party membership is in decline. In the near future, the NPC is set to undergo more technical reforms such as the amendment of its organic law and its Standing Committee’s. A draft of the Legislation Law is under review and, if passed, legislative powers will be more clearly stipulated. The more drastic changes-such as permitting the creation of an opposition party, introducing a more competitive electoral mechanism, and reforming the structures of the NPC and its standing committee-still remain remote dreams.