Title: 智慧財產行銷之研究-以專利行銷為例

Keywords: 智慧財產 專利 行銷 商業模式; 代理; 經銷; 租稅; 交易平台; 技術交易市場; Intellectual Property

Abstract:   隨著知識經濟時代的來臨,許多企業、機構開始投入龐大的資源在智慧財產的發展,並規劃所謂智慧財產策略,標榜智慧財產是其最大價值及獲利所在,然而,這些為取得智慧財產所付出的鉅額代價,是否真的為企業和機構創造出高價值的智慧財產並帶來豐厚的利潤?以台灣為例,2005年台灣的專利申請數量,在美國排名外國申請人第四名,在日本排名第三,在歐洲也僅次於日本和韓國排名亞洲第三;而專利獲准件數方面,在美國排名第三,在日本也高居第二。但是,台灣每年花費超過新台幣100億元在專利申請上的結果,卻係每年仍需支付高達新台幣1500億元之多的權利金,以及每年新台幣500至600億元之律師費以應付美國專利侵權訴訟,而造成此結果的原因就在於整個智慧財產從研發、保護、經營、管理到行銷,都欠缺規劃、理論、方法和商業模式,而全球現今亦尚未有針對智慧財產發展出來之行銷學或行銷理論。

以有形產品和服務為基礎形成之行銷學理論發展迄今已有五十餘年的歷史,不但帶動了相關產業的發達,滿足了市場的需求,也為企業創造了獲利,而各種行銷學理論更是不斷形成和發展,包括運用市場區隔(segmentation)、選定目標市場(targeting)及定位(positioning)的STP程序,以及有形產品的4P、4C、6P、3V,和服務行銷的7P、8P等等,該等行銷理論雖然成熟,惟因智慧財產性質特殊,使得有形產品和服務之行銷理論無法直接套用於智慧財產行銷上,因此,實有必要針對各種智慧財產態樣,分別建構智慧財產之行銷理論及商業模式。

基此,本文試圖建立一套完整的專利行銷理論和商業模式,建構流程和步驟如下:(一)發展專利行銷之環境條件;(二)專利行銷應考量之因素;(三)專利行銷流程之組合要素;(四)專利行銷執行規劃;(五)專利行銷商業模式。本文並融合前述專利行銷理論,架構出發展專利行銷所需之平台系統,以及專利行銷執行中所需之配套措施,包括代理及經銷機制、會計財務制度和稅務規劃。此外,本文亦就全球包括台灣在內的一些較著名之智慧財產交易平台深入分析、檢視,並探討渠等可能面臨之問題和困境。本文在架構智慧財產行銷理論時,著重於涵蓋並融合整個組織內部和外部的研發創新、經營管理和市場行銷之作業流程,祈有助企業建立以市場為導向之商業發展策略和創新研發計劃,有助政府的產業政策得以使整個國家產業鏈規劃更完整、資源配置更具效益,有助研發機構之研發計畫更貼近產業和市場需求。

With the emerging of knowledge-economy era, lots of enterprises and institutions begin to invest huge amount of resources in the development of Intellectual Property (“IP”), and to develop so called “Intellectual Property Strategy.” Some of them will try to boost its reputation by highlighting that intellectual property is their most valuable assets and the source of profits. However, it is questionable whether those IP related significant investments really create high value IPs and bring in high margin profits for these enterprises and institutions. Take Taiwan as an example, Taiwan has been ranked as the top fourth foreign applicant in the US in comparison of the total quantity of patent applications in year 2005. The same ranking for Taiwanese patent application in Japan is top 3 and Taiwan is also ranked as top 3 among Asia countries in Europe (only fewer than Japan and Korea.) As for the total amount of patents granted, Taiwan is top 3 in the US and top 2 in Japan. Nevertheless, even though Taiwan has made an annual investment for more than NT$10 billion in patent applications, it is estimated that annually Taiwan still needs to pay more than NT$150 billion for patent royalty fees, as well as 50 to 60 billion of legal fees in responding to US patents infringement litigations. The reason is the lack of strategic planning, theory, methodology and business model in the overall IP areas, including from Research & Development to IP protections, business operation, management and marketing. In addition, currently there is no marketing research or marketing theory specifically developed for IP in the world.

There are more than 50 years of history and development in the marketing study or theory that based on tangible goods and services, such study not only promoted the vibrant development of related industries, fulfilled the market needs, but also generated profits for enterprises. In the meantime, all kinds of marketing theories continue to emerge and develop, including the STP procedure for leveraging market segmentation, market targeting and market positioning, and the 4P, 4C, 6P, 3V theories focused on tangible products, and the 7P, 8P theories applied to service marketing. Although these theories are quite mature, due to the special nature of IP, these theories focused on tangible goods and services still cannot directly apply to the IP marketing. Therefore, it is really necessary to separately build up unique marketing theories and business models specially focused on different kinds of IP.

Based on the above, this thesis is trying to establish a set of complete patent marketing theory and business model. The flow and process are: (1) the environment conditions for developing patent marketing; (2) the factors that need to be considered when conducting patent marketing; (3) the necessary components in the process of patent marketing; (4) the implementation planning for patent marketing; (5) the business model for patent marketing. This thesis also combines the above patent marketing theories to establish the platform system which is necessary for developing patent marketing, and also a complete set of supporting measures which is necessary for implementing patent marketing, including agent and distribution mechanisms, accounting and finance system, as well as tax planning. In addition, this thesis also conducted in-depth analysis and review on some of the well-known global (including Taiwan) IP transaction platforms, and also study potential issues and challenges these platforms may encounter. During the structuring of IP marketing theory, this thesis focuses on covering and integrating all the internal and external   organizational operation processes related to R&D, innovation, business management and segment marketing. The author wishes to assist enterprises by building up market-driven business development strategy and R&D/innovation plan; to assist the government by improving the industry development policy to establish a more complete country wide industry value-chain planning and a more efficient resources allocation plan; and to assist the research institutes by creating a research and development plan which is more close to industry and market needs.