题名: 最低稅負制對營利事業影響之模擬研究

关键词: 模擬 最低稅負制 一般所得稅額; 基本稅額; 租稅負擔 simulate; Alternative Minimum Tax; Basic tax; Regular tax tax burden

摘要: 本研究主要在探討最低稅負制實施後,對我國上市櫃電子業稅負影響情況為何。不同於以往文獻以營利事業所得稅申報資料來進行模擬分析,本研究以財務報表之所得稅附註資料進行模擬設算。不用營利事業所得稅申報資料進行模擬乃因該資料取得不易,並非一般投資大眾所能獲取之資料,本研究乃嘗試使用財務報表之所得稅附註資料進行模擬設算,希望能模擬出最低稅負制之實施對電子業之影響情形。此外,本研究利用模擬設算之基本稅額與一般所得稅額之差額當成依變數,建立一條迴歸式,希望能從中發現最低稅負制實施後,受影響之公司具有哪些特性,以供投資人在選擇投資標的時有所參考。

本研究經過篩選後,對我國上市櫃電子業的其中206家公司進行民國93年及94年的模擬設算。其設算結果為平均每年每家公司會增加1,000多萬元的稅負,而約有3成的公司將會受到影響。實證結果亦證實最低稅負制實施後,對於我國上市櫃電子業確實有明顯的租稅負擔。迴歸結果則發現,對於股東可扣抵稅額愈小、研發費用愈高、獲利能力愈佳及公司規模愈大之公司會有較明顯的租稅負擔。此種情形是否對這些公司之競爭力造成不利影響,非常值得關心。此外,電子業競爭相當激烈,必須投入相當多的研究發展費用與相關的重大投資,而經本研究結果也證實,研發費用愈高的公司,在最低稅負實施後,將補繳愈多的稅額,未來公司在從事這些支出時,應更加審慎評估。

This study investigates the effects that the implementation of Alternative Minimum Tax (AMT) has on our electronic industries publicly listed in Taiwan Stock Exchange. Past studies often utilized the income tax reported by profit-seeking enterprises; nevertheless, these data are not accessible to the public. In view of this, the current study attempts to simulate calculating the appendix of income tax in financial statements, with an aim to simulating the impacts that implementation of AMT exerts on the electronic industries. Furthermore, as the difference between the simulated Basic tax and Regular tax is the dependent variable, established is a regression model, with which the characteristics of the companies influenced by the implementation of AMT can be identified, so that investors can refer to when they choose investing targets.

After the sampling, the simulating calculation on two years, i.e. 2004 and 2005 has been conducted among 206 companies among the publicly listed electronic industries. The results of calculation demonstrate that each company would have more than ten million taxes each year and approximately thirty percent of the firms will be influenced by the implementation of AMT. Empirical results also confirm that there will be significant tax burdens after AMT takes effect. Moreover, the outcomes of regression analysis indicate that more salient tax burdens will be imposed upon the firms with larger size, smaller shareholder deductible tax, higher research funds, and more profitability.