Title: 客戶行為導向市場區隔研究 - 以個案券商為例

Keywords: 目標行銷 市場區隔

Abstract: 中文論文摘要

在外部環境及競爭對手的衝擊下,台灣的證券業者已非以往單純的擴充營業據點便可因應,而且證券商的經營除了受到法令、社會及經紀等環境影響外,公司的經營績效及創新業務模式在未來的競爭下將相形重要。

如何了解公司自身的優勢及劣勢,同時體認環境的威脅及機會,並使公司的資源做最佳化的調整,將是現今最重要的課題。

同時因應消費者時代的來臨,證券商有必要調整過往以產品為導向的思考模式,導入客戶滿意度的服務經營方式,在兼具資源有效配置的應用下,才可能在眾多證證券商中脫穎而出。

就如以上的考量,目標行銷將是一個很好的解決方式,因為目標行銷的運用可以降低證券商無效率散彈打鳥的行銷模式,同時可以透過市場區隔來了解及分析客戶的實際需求,並進而提供有效的服務及金融商品,來增加客戶滿意度及對證證券商的忠誠度。

過往證券商的資源運用是以一視同仁的方式進行,所以對證券商貢獻大的和貢獻小的所分配到的資源幾無軒輊,而透過市場區隔後,了解客戶對證券商的貢獻及交易行為後,便能提出具體的資源運用方式,來極大化資源的使用效率。

所以本研究希望藉由對客戶的交易行為的分析進行客戶分群,並於分群後進行個別客群的業務活動,來提升證券商的營運績效,同時對於競爭證券商產生差異化,創造證券商獨特的競爭優勢,造成客戶與證券商雙贏的局面。

Abstract

The changes of external environment and increases of competitiveness have continuously impacted the local securities houses. The traditional business target is to gain market share by adopting branches-extension strategy, has no longer worked out under current circumstance. Therefore, the more critical issues for winning out of the future races are altered to focus on profit bottom-line and innovative business model as well.

To achieve the business goal, management level of securities house needs to recognize the weakness and strengths of company itself and find out the external threats and opportunities in order to optimize the allocation of company resources. In the mean times, managers need to adjust the product-oriented way to customer-oriented way of thinking. Only maintained customers with higher satisfactions and royalties can create more value of business.

Target marketing seems to provide an attractive solution for managers, who believe the more concentrative sales effort will cause the less cost and eliminate inefficient moves. Management level needs to consider increasing customer satisfactions and royalties by providing right financial products to meet customer needs.

Managers of securities house used to treat the customer as the same and adopt the mass marketing strategy. That means situation can be improved if customer can be separated into different segments by their profit contributions, and it will help mangers to propose more efficient and effective strategy to maximize value of company.

This study is to find key factors out of various transaction behaviors then categorize customers into specific segmentations. According to each segment of customers are proposed appropriate products and services in order to create differentiation and particular competitive strengths of company.