Title: 台灣記憶體模組廠商之關鍵成功因素探討 - 以A 公司為例

Keywords: 關鍵成功因素 記憶體模組製造 key success factors memory module manufacturer

Abstract: 記憶體模組製造產業(Memory module manufactures)競爭激烈,產品價格會受到DRAM與NAND Flash市場價格之影響,而且毛利率也如同筆記型電腦產品一樣,走向薄利(low profitability)的趨勢;除少數市占率(market share)能超過10%的大廠外,絕大多數的廠商市占率差異不大。面對變化劇烈的市場,記憶體模組製造商除了試圖穩住市占率,以求達到生產的經濟規模(Economies of scale),並且藉著不斷提升技術,開發出具差異化(differentiation)的產品,希望能提高產品的毛利率。個案公司能在這個競爭激烈的產業中立足,並且維持穩定的獲利能力(profitability),其關鍵成功因素值得探討。

本研究主要採用個案深入訪談及問卷調查方式蒐集資料。第一部分個案深入訪談,以個案公司及通路夥伴之高階主管為對象,探討個案公司之關鍵成功因素以及與通路夥伴的合作模式。第二部份以問卷之方式對個案公司之客戶進行紙本問卷,藉以研究關鍵成功因素與顧客滿意度及顧客忠誠度之相關性、顧客滿意度與顧客忠誠度之相關性,同時亦研究顧客人口變數與關鍵成功因素、顧客滿意度與忠誠度是否具顯著差異。並以SPSS軟體做為統計資料分析工具。

本研究結果關鍵成功因素為與客戶建立長期合作關係、生產管理與技術創新、提升企業形象、品牌推廣與行銷通路、掌握市場環境與產業趨勢。且其與顧客滿意度、忠誠度皆成正相關。而人口變數對於關鍵成功因素、顧客滿意度及忠誠度大部份是不具顯著差異,僅在教育程度此變數呈現有顯著差異,意即表示此人口變數對成功關鍵因素、顧客滿意度及顧客忠誠度存在不同程度之要求。

本研究亦對個案公司之未來經營提出研究建議,希望對於提升市占率與獲利力能有所幫助。

Facing on the extremly competitions in Memory module manufacturing industry, the price decisions of the product itself are therefore influenced by the DRAM’s market prices as well as the NAND Flash’s . The flows of the gross rates in memory modules commodities tend to be like low profitability, which is the same as in laptops merchandises. Generaly speaking, no manufactures can gain grater than 10% market shares in this industry, excepting few large organisations. Facing by the competitive impacts and in order to create gross rate increasing, those manufactures have the opportunities to develop new technologies, and innovate new products that have great differentiation to others. However, quite a few individuals can survive in such competitive industry, and successfully make stable profitability. It is critical to pay attention on how they can succeed, and valuable to analyse the major factors in depth.

The relevant information of this study was collected based on the interviews and surveys. Firstly, I conducted interviews with A company’s top management and industrial specialists. During the interviews, two important topics were discussed. One was about A company’s key points to success in relations to market segmentation, and the other was on the business relationship between A company and its channel partners. Secondly, the collective information was derived from the surveys, which were distributed to A company’s channel partners and customers. The survey was used to ask for distributor’s point of view on A company’s success, their satisfactory to the overall business model, and the degree of brand loyalty in relation to A company. At the same time, this study would also examine whether the variable of distributor’s number had any relationship with key success factors, and if any difference between distributor’s satisfactory and loyalty. SPSS software was used for data analysis.

In this research, the recommendations are concluded based on prospective bussiness strategies for the companies investigated, expecting to expand the market share and increase the profitabilities.