Title: 以下一代電信業營運系統軟體標準為核心以促成企業流程管理之電子化服務架構

Keywords: 下一代營運系統軟體 商業流程管理; 企業應用系統整合; 服務導向架構; 電子化服務; 企業服務匯流排; 電子商務; 共同合作模式; Next Generation Operations Systems and Software; Business Process Management; Enterprise Application Integration; Service-Oriented Architecture; Electronic Services; Enterprise Service Bus; Electronic Commerce; Collaboration Model

Abstract: 隨著網際網路的發展,使得現實生活中隨處可見全球資訊網的應用,也因此改革了原有商業經營的面貌,尤其在電信產業中,許多企業開始將實體的商店模式,帶到虛擬的網際網路中,使得網際網路上的電子商務發展隨之增高,並帶給企業史無前例的經濟發展機會。起初電子商務的發展焦點在於客戶與企業的互動關係,漸漸的延伸到企業對企業的相互支援,而商業流程管理與服務導向架構的崛起,也使得電子商務的發展焦點轉移至發展整合商業流程的電子化服務議題上,更希望藉此提供給客戶更多元化、有用的功能服務。

電子商務與其資訊發展技術一直以來被電信業者所重視(例如中華電信、新加坡電信及美國電信技術等公司),並且開始在網際網路上建置專屬的電子商務環境。雖然在這些世界級電信公司的資訊環境中,都有其專屬的營運支援系統,但都缺乏共同標準的架構與流程設計方法,因此電信管理論壇組織開始進行下一代的營運支援系統規劃,稱之為「下一代營運系統軟體」。有很多的研究中心及廠商也提供以下一代營運系統軟體為主的相關服務,並以服務導向架構為基礎來協助整合商業流程。

在過去企業都利用人工的方式來整合內部相關的服務功能,並透過各種資訊整合技術將相關的工作連接起來,但是此種整合曠日廢時,僅侷限在某些專屬服務範圍,倘若要增加其他加值性服務,將會耗費更多的成本與時間。企業應用系統整合的出現就是要解決此類的整合性問題,透過點對點的介面方式,將各應用系統或程式連接起來。隨著多樣性服務需求與多種異質性系統的增加,讓企業應用系統整合服務已不能符合企業所需,因此開始將商業流程與服務導向架構觀念引入企業應用系統整合服務之中,希望能建置一個以流程為主的服務。商業流程與服務導向架構都具備有系統間的彈性連接與雙向溝通能力,藉由其所提供的電子服務,使得應用程式間可以相互溝通。

為了要有效地強化商業流程管理與服務導向架構的優點,本研究將使用企業服務匯流排來與中間軟體作一有效的結合,並維持以流程為中心的服務,提供給企業應用整合系統,所有的電子化服務皆能透過此管道來相互溝通。

在本論文中,我們將展示一個新的研究架構、共同合作模式及共同合作層級來闡述此研究,並利用三個實例來說明與驗證此架構之可行性,且把焦點放在如何以新一代營運系統軟體標準為基礎來發展國際性電信公司所關心的敏捷性電子化服務之研究。

The Internet’s widespread popularity and the ubiquity of the World Wide Web have revolutionized the face of business, especially in the telecommunication industry. Many enterprises have moved their place of business from the physical store to the virtual store on the Internet. Therefore, electronic commerce (e-commerce) has sprung up in this era and has provided enterprises of all sizes with unprecedented opportunities for economic growth. Initially, electronic commerce focused only on business-to-customer web interaction and on business-to-business web interaction. With the emergence of business process management and of service-oriented architecture, the focus has shifted to the development of electronic services (e-services) that integrate business processes and that diversify functionalities available to customers.

The potential of electronic commerce and its information technology also has attracted some telecommunication corporations—for example, Chunghwa Telecom, Singtel Telecom, and AT&T. They have built their electronic commerce environment on the Internet, too. Most of these worldwide telecom corporations have many kinds of operations support systems (OSSs) in the backend environment. Hence, TeleManagement Forum (TMF) has started to consider the next generation of OSS which is called the New Generation Operations Systems and Software (NGOSS). There are also many vendors or research centers that consider how to provide the NGOSS-centric service to the users and to integrate the business process based on service-oriented architecture.

Initially, enterprises had to manually integrate services so that they could work together. However, this integration required considerable time and cost, and it worked only for the specific services that were manually linked. Adding additional services required even more effort. And then, enterprise application integration (EAI) solved these kinds of problems by working via point-to-point interfaces. As enterprises use more applications to provide additional services, the amount of integration that various tasks require to have mushroomed and the system has become hard to maintain.

In order to increase the performance of EAI, some enterprises have developed the concept of business process management and service-oriented architecture. The chief objective is to implement relevant process-centric services. Business process management and service-oriented architecture enable flexible connectivity and communication among applications by representing each as e-services that let applications communicate readily with one another.

In order to effectively strengthen business process management’s and service-oriented architecture’s benefits, we use an enterprise service bus (ESB) that, by functioning as middleware glue, holds process-centric services together and allows for communication between enterprise applications.

In this thesis, we present a research framework, a collaboration model, and a collaboration layers to describe the method. Then, we use several illustrations to explain the generality of our method, and we focus on how international telecom corporations have become to concern with the agility, the leanness, and the integration underlying e-services integration based on NGOSS.