Title: 中華郵政股份有限公司績效評估之研究-兼論民營化之可行性分析

Keywords: 績效評估 民營化 平衡計分卡; 策略地圖; Performance Evaluation; Privatization; Balanced Scorecard; Strategy Maps

Abstract: 面對世界的全球化、多角化、多樣少量的客製化企業經營趨勢與衝擊,中華郵政雖採取改制轉型的策略,希望再造百年績業。但自郵政公司成立後,目前定位不僅是行政官署,依然肩負政策性的任務外,更強調顧客導向之經營理念及企業化的永續經營,並以追求合理利潤,發展事業為目標,故為兼俱服務、營運及支援國家財政需求之事業體。如何透過範疇經濟與資源共享,將人力充分利用,據點遍及全國城鄉離島各地,保持服務之無遠弗屆,以強化普及服務的政策性任務,也是改制後努力的願景與方向。又國營事業如何兼顧營利與服務並行不悖,充分表現其自我特色?是本研究關注之焦點,故「績效評估」絕非僅於營利財物面評估,更需擴大為組織學習、顧客服務、內部流程、普及服務等多面向才能建構完整的永續經營模式。

本研究以中華郵政經營業務為個案研究對象,採文獻探討與深度訪談法,先釐清公司之願景與目標,考量外在環境,探討公司化之經營現況,面臨的挑戰與困境,確認公司本身內部所具備的資源與競爭優勢,然後採質化的資料彙整分析,將郵遞、儲匯以及壽險各構面同步進行差異探討。研究資料以92年元旦為兩大期間的時間區隔點,比較中華郵政“公司化”前後,基於環境的丕變,事業經營態勢的困窘,故擬採平衡計分卡之觀點,以有別往昔只侷限於財務面之考量,於中華郵政營運業務範圍中,在經營管理企業化、業務經營多角化、資金運用效益化、服務項目多元化及人力運用合理化等五大策略目標之落實情形,檢視並評估比較改制前後績效,期以檢討政策之執行,回饋至公司願景,進一步探討民營化可行與否的問題,做較深較廣面向之探討。

為達研究需求,斟酌不同屬性之關係人制定訪談題綱,並依據題綱所設計之顧客面、組織學習面、內部流程面、財務面、願景面、民營化與偏遠地區普及服務等問題,分別對主管機關、郵政決策層、郵政執行層、相關業者及顧客等對象進行訪談,透過完整而詳實之訪談結果將資料整理分析,以作為是否民營化之論據。

評估是鑑往知來的控制與考核機制,績效評估指標之良窳,對組織之評估結果影響深遠,故本研究試以平衡計分卡為重要工具,為中華郵政量身訂做一份以顧客面為重心的顧客關係管理的策略地圖,希望能提供高層長官與主管機關評估機制之參考。本文將透過研究結果作成建議,以作為未來郵政營運或進一步改革之參考。

With the trend and impact of globalization, diversification, and various customizations in low quantity, Chung Hwa Post (CHP) has adjusted its management strategies to make shift in the hope that it can keep on sustainable business. Since CHP was established, it not only has positioned itself as a government agency responsible for completing policy assignments but also has run its business with the principle of customer orientation and the perception of sustainable management. And its overall goals are to pursue reasonable profits and to expand prosperous business. Therefore, it is a corporation combining service, commerce and supporter of nation’s finance. After CHP makes reforms, it aims to make the best use of manpower to intensify nationwide policy services extending to the outlying islands for making sure of service popularity through the ways of economies of scope and resource sharing. Now, CHP is making efforts to complete this vision. Besides, the study also concerns how to make state-owned-firm have distinguishing features with gaining profits and offering services under the pressure of competitive market. Consequently, a performance evaluation not only reviews profits, but also assets organization learning, customer service etc. To establish a completed managerial module of sustainable development, all the above factors should be taken into consideration when making evaluations.

With the methods of document research and deep interview, this study focuses on the business operation by CHP. It starts with setting a vision and goals for CHP, considering the exterior conditions, investigating the present management condition, checking the challenges and difficulties, confirming all the resources inside and outside the company and its competitive advantages. Then, it further adapts the approach of quality systematization and analysis, and finally makes a simultaneous comparison of difference among postal delivery, savings, and insurance services etc. As to the time period researched in this study, the writer compares the differences of the management conditions between pre-corporatization and post-corporationization stages from New Year’s Day in 1993. Due to the ever-changing markets and increasing difficulties in running businesses, CHP adapts the balanced scorecard instead of the former management style focusing on the financial direction. Hence, the implementation results of five new strategies such as enterprise-style management, business diversification, capital-operation effectiveness, diversified services, and reasonable manpower distribution will be examined and discussed. Meanwhile the comparison between the two stages can help CHP develop more prosperous vision. Furthermore, the possibility of privatization-of state-owned-firm is evaluated from deeper and broader aspects.

As requested, all the interview outlines, including different fields such as customers, organization learning, interior business processes, finance, vision, privatization, remote districts service, are designed in terms of different class of people ranging from government, the Post decision-making, the Post business performance, relevant institution, and customer level. Through complete and exact organization and analysis for all the data from the interviewees, the writer will offer useful evidence to help determine whether or not privatization is effective for use in CHP.

Evaluation is a useful and effective measurement to know the past and the future. Whether the performance evaluation index is valid relation to the influence over a corporation. This study uses the tools of balanced scorecard to make strategy maps focusing on the relation to customers, which can be for the authorities and top director’s references. Finally, the research results will offer some suggestions to further postal reforms.