Title: 競爭市場下汽車險業務經營管理策略之研究

Keywords: 簽單總保費收入 汽車保險; 直接通路; 間接通路; 規章費率; 費率自由化; 藍海策略; Written premium; Automobile insurance; Direct market approach; Indirect market approach; Tariff; Risk management; Market liberalization; Blue ocean strategy

Abstract: 九十四年我國財產保險業之簽單總保費收入為新台幣1,185.02億元,其中汽車保險之簽單保險費收入為新台幣588.62億元,占我國財產保險業簽單總保費收入的49.67%,故汽車保險之簽單保險費收入於九十四年居財產保險市場各險種之冠。同時汽車保險業務量占全體產險業務量的比重,一直維持在45%-50%之間,由於汽車險業務量之消長連帶影響各產物保險公司的現金流量及公司在市場的排名,故汽車保險業務的經營深受各產險公司老闆的重視。

我國汽車保險業務的來源可分直接通路及間接通路兩種,間接通路來源的業務量占全部汽車險業務量的40%,其中汽車經銷商保險代理人(簡稱車商保代)及經紀人的業務來源就占有30%。

台灣汽車險市場各保險公司的市場占有率,經過產險同業大家多年的努力經營,已大致固定。由於車商保代及經紀人的業務大都屬新車業務,故其業務量占汽車險市場新車業務量的比重甚大,因此遂為每家保險公司業務經營極力爭取的對象。再者必須注意的是汽車險商品因受到過往規章費率的影響,同質性很高,在無法明顯區隔市場的情形下,保險公司如欲增加業務量,最迅速有效的方式就是提高佣金及配合車商保代的要求,搭配一定比率的回廠維修率。此種「蠟燭兩頭燒」的業務經營,在社會經濟景氣時,保險公司尚可依靠投資收益來挹注增加的成本,但景氣不好時,保險公司的負擔將會超過其所能承受的部份,導致經營產生虧損或發生危機。此由寶來證券集團在中央產物的經營汽車險業務,因經營結果與其預期不一致時,最後轉手美商AIG集團,即是最佳寫照。

本篇論文主要係在探討競爭市場下汽車險業務經營管理策略,並以寶來證券集團在中央產物經營汽車險業務的結果為個案研究。首先介紹台灣汽車險市場的現況,接著並就費率自由化的實施,探討其對台灣汽車險市場的影響,同時也針對汽車險市場經營的瓶頸加以瞭解及提出解決之道,筆者也藉此提供個人的些微建議,希望能對政府擬訂監理政策及產險同業透過汽車險業務經營策略的再思考,藉由創新商品的開發及行銷通路的多元化等多方的努力,以對開創台灣汽車險業務經營的藍海策略有所助益,是本篇論文提出的最主要目的。

In 2005, the written premium of automobile insurance was NT$ 58.87 billion, occupied 49.67% and the majority part of the written premium of non-life insurance in Taiwan(the written premium of non-life insurance was NT$ 118.5 billion in 2005). In the meantime, the business portfolio of automobile insurance to non-life insurance remain at 45%-50% steadily. Because the growth and decrease of business portfolio of automobile insurance will significantly influent the ranking and the cash flow of non-life insurance companies, the owners of non-life insurance companies pay highly attention on the operation of automobile insurance.

In Taiwan, the source of automobile insurance can be divided into two parts: direct market approach and indirect market approach. Indirect market approach contributed 40% business income, and the automobile insurance agents contributed 30% premium income.

The market share of non-life insurance business is approximately fixed. Due to the business scope of automobile insurance agents and brokers are selling the new cars, the non-life insurance companies give ultimate efforts to attract them. Moreover, we must pay attention on the fact that the automobile insurance commodities is homogeneous, the reason is affected by the tariff of regulator, therefore, under the premise that the market can’t be obviously divided, if the insurance companies still intend to raise its’business portfolio, the most rapid and efficient way is to lift up commission to match the commission requirement of automobile insurance agents, and to collocate with certain ratio of damaged car requiring and/or regular maintence. This kind of operation mode makes insurance company can cover the cost by its investing profit while economic boom, but will overload while economic depression, then causing operating crisis. The most conspicuous case is that the Polaris Securities Group sold Central Insurance Company(CIC)to AIG Group while Polaris Securities Group found the operating results of automobile insurance business in CIC was inconsistent with its anticipation.

This thesis mainly discusses the operating and management strategy of automobile insurance in a competitive market, and give an example by Polaris Securities Group’s running automobile insurance business in CIC for case study. The thesis first introduces the current condition of Taiwan automobile insurance market, then probe into the influence of rate liberalization to the said market. Simultaneously, to understand the predicament of automobile insurance market and bring up the possible solution. The author provides some suggestions for government agency to draw up supervisory policy and for non-life insurance companies to set up operating strategy. By the way of innovating insurance commodities and diversifying marketing routes, the author hopes that it will helpful to jointly inaugurate the“Blue Ocean Strategy”of the operation of Taiwan automobile insurance. It’s the main goal of this thesis.