Title: 應用生活美學及時尚元素於IT周邊新品牌---Met-Style之個案研究

Keywords: 資訊週邊品牌加入美學時尚

Abstract: MetStyle是一個IT加上時尚元素的個案,本研究論文希望找出成立新IT加上更多創意、時尚與創造因素的品牌之關鍵成功因素。MetStyle是一個實際發生在IPO公司的新個案,它是一個試圖為下一代品牌建立跨域可能的生活型態的IT品牌。這個品牌的遠景是要擺脫作為「科技的奴隸」,它的主題是提供終端使用者、製造商、經銷商一個全新的舞台,透過這個舞台,連結不同的城市與文化,建構嶄新的數位生活型態,擁有全球視野與無疆界。

MetStyle不是第一個結合時尚非IT元素於IT產品的品牌,但在當前市場上,很少IT品牌可以成功的將非IT元素納入。本論文試圖找出成功的關鍵要素。

有四大問題必須找出解答:採納文化時尚與生活美學於IT品牌的意義為何?跨域結合的策略為何?這些品牌、產品與通路的定位為何?推出這類品牌的困難為何?

加入創意時尚於IT品牌的價值在於找出下一代的IT品牌結合更多的生活時尚,為使用者、製造商與經銷商產生實質利益。科技應運用於日常生活,科技不應只是有錢人或高科技企業人士的專利。從小孩到老年人,數位生活化將成為所有電腦周邊產品的主題。目前台灣是周邊產品的主要製造商,但都是為了歐美大廠生產;並未找出自己的路去建立滿足數位生活型態的品牌,我們有能力生產自己的品牌,MetStyle正是朝這個方向努力。

MetStyle品牌產品的市場定位,在於年輕族群為了享有新科技的樂趣,經常旅行,需要有新式樣而又與一般人不同的裝備。其產品種類包括各種電腦包、清潔液、滑鼠板、電腦螢幕保護片、手護套等,舒適與特色是主要考量。MetStyle是個試圖為年輕人在數位生活中找個好幫手的新品牌。

跨域建立新品牌的成功策略,從低階技術產品開始,容易快速的採納應用時尚元素;找出IT通路但銷售非IT概念,以找出藍海,然後再回到主流市場與產品。就新品牌言,行銷需要用聰明的方式,通路也需要規劃。MetStyle的產品策略將其通路適合於IT與非IT通路,建構一個稱為跨越IT的品牌。

建構跨域品牌的困難在於如何連結不同種類的人力與資源,基本上,所有IT產品的發展團隊需要與非IT的傳統製造商共同工作,許多時候,溝通會是供應商或是內部團隊成員的重要議題,如何訓練出好的管理團隊會是解決這類問題的關鍵。

下一代的IT周邊產品融入非IT與更生活美學時尚元素,會是所有亞洲周邊廠商必走的路,本研究論文藉檢討MetStyle個案找出成功因素,希望有助於亞洲廠商建構世界級的品牌。

MetStyle – an IT + fashion elements case study , To find out the core successful factors for building a new IT brand with more innovation , fashion and creation elements.

MetStyle case study is a real new business happened in an IPO company, we are trying to build a next generation brand with “cross over “possibility to create a more life style IT brand. The vision of the brand is trying to “escaping from being technology slave”, so main theme is trying to offer a brand for end users, manufacturing and distributors a new branding platform. By joining this platform, linking with different cities and cultures will help to build this new digital life style brand a global vision and concept of no boundaries.

MetStyle is not the first brand trying to adapt the fashion, non IT elements into a IT products, however, in the current market, there are few IT branding, really successfully build up a brand with non IT elements, this report is trying to find out the core successful factors for any other people who like to build up a new IT peripheral brand.

There are four major questions we like to find out solutions: What meaning and value for adopting culture, fashion and life style to IT brand? What is the strategy for doing such crossing over brand? What is the positioning for this brand, product, marketing channel strategy? What will be the difficulties doing this type of brand?

Value for adding creation and fashion life style into an IT brand is trying to find a next generation IT brand with more life style and also create the benefit for end users, distributors and product producers. Technology will be implemented into our daily life, technology is no longer just for rich or high tech business man. From kids to old men, digital life will become soon a major subject for all computer peripheral products. Nowadays, there are brands built only by American or European companies, we as major makers for all types of peripherals products never find out way to build an accessory brand for the coming era filled with digital life style. We have power and chance to create a brand successfully. MetStyle like to build this chance.

MetStyle brand, product , marketing positioning will be for “ youth “ , fun with all type of new technology product, travel a lot, need stylish equipped characters and try to find unique from other regular peoples. All non sophisticated IT product will be our categories, cleaning, gear and computer cases, screen protectors, mouse and wrist pad, comfort and stylish are major subject for the product position. MetStyle is trying to build a brand positioning itself as best partner for youth people in their daily digital life.

Strategy for doing brand with crossing possibility, MetStyle is trying to build up a new brand with crossing over possibility. The strategy for running this type of brand exist several key factors. Starting from low tech products, easily and quickly to find the fashion elements implemented. Find IT channel but sale Non IT concept to get the blue ocean, then starting back to the main stream market and products. For new brand, marketing need a smarter way, also need to in line with channel developing plan. MetStyle make a product strategy suitable for our channel partner for both IT and no IT channels. This will help to build a so called cross over IT brand.

Difficulties for bring this type of brand, mainly is linking between two type of people and resources. Basically, IT channel is still focusing in box moving and spec features. Trying this type of new way to do brand will still face challenging in beginning. In supply chain, all IT product development team will need to work with Non IT traditional makers, a lot of time; communication will be the main issue no matter with suppliers or even internal team members. How to train a good management team will be key task to solve this issue.

Working in IT industry over 20 years, a next generation IT peripheral brand adopting non IT, more life style and fashion elements is a very important for all Asian peripheral companies. This report is trying to find those successful factors by reviewing the MetStyle case. We do hope this will help Asian companies in this field will get any chance to build a real successful worldwide brand.