Title: 探討我國老人住宅之服務創新

Keywords: 老人居住安養 老人住宅; 服務創新

Abstract: 隨著人口高齡化的趨勢與社會型態的變遷,以健康、自主老人為目標市場的老人居住安養需求日益增加。此外,「老人住宅」為我國積極推動服務業發展項目之一。政府不但於民國92年底陸續頒佈了「老人住宅綜合管理要點」等規範,並透過政策獎勵積極推動民間市場投入。近年來,建築業、醫療產業、壽險業等企業集團紛紛看好老人居住安養市場,相繼投入退休養生/銀髮社區/老人住宅之市場中。

過去有關老人居住安養議題的研究多針對社會福利、老人需求與建築空間設計等。然,面對老人多元需求與日益激烈競爭環境,如何透過服務模式的創新來提供差異化服務商品與如何經營運作,成為重要的課題。本研究希望透過深入個案訪談,了解我國新興照顧服務業-老人住宅之創新服務模式與做法,希望能有助於不論是政府、非營利機構或私人企業投入經營規劃老人住宅服務,以及開創新興照顧服務業之參考。

本研究以Hertog & Bilderbeek(1998)提出的服務創新四構面模型作為研究的基礎,針對「潤福生活新象」、「長庚養生文化村」、「翠柏新村」與「兆如老人安養護中心」四個研究個案經營者進行訪談,來了解我國老人住宅之服務創新。

本研究結果發現:1.在安養、養護、到長期照護服務的提供上,個案間各有不同的整合程度,加上不同目標顧客的選擇,有不同的策略定位與營運範疇。2.不同的策略定位與服務理念,產生出不同的服務概念,並在服務創新的「服務概念」、「客戶介面」、「服務交付系統」與「技術選擇」四構面,有不同程度的創新。3.老人住宅所提供的服務包括:「基本服務」,以及依照組織資源及特性的不同所提供差異化「創新服務」。4.服務介面的設計,必須同時考慮硬體上與軟體上的溝通介面,且軟體較硬體來的重要。5.服務交付系統設計由過去傳統養老院的「管理」老人,轉為以「服務」老人為中心,強調老人的自由與自主性。6.創新服務的設計與提供,應具備相關領域的產業知識、市場知識,以及人力資源管理。7.新創新服務模式成功推行,必需搭配適當有效的行銷策略、服務產品分配策略與組織發展策略將三構面互相的搭配整合。並於文末提出老人住宅經營管理、行銷與新興服務模式之建議。

As aging population increases and society evolves, the demand of housing and caring service for the healthy and independent senior increase day by day. In addition, “Elderly Housing” is promoted as one of the development projects of service industry for our country. In recent years, building, medical and life insurance industry etc. are optimizing that market potential and investing in providing elderly housing service.

The researches relevant to elderly housing were almost focused on social welfare, elder`s need and architectural design etc. However, in the face of more competitive environment and various elderly demands, how to conduct service innovation and how to operate differential serves successfully become the critical issues.

The purpose of the thesis was to study and find out “how the elderly housings conduct service innovation” . The thesis used “4 dimensional model of service innovation”(Hertog & Bilderbeek, 1998)as the study framework and through deeply interview with the directors of four elderly housing cases. Then may they contribute to future organizations ( no matter non-profit or profit organization) planning and managing of elderly house.

The thesis concludes were as follows:(1) Each study case had different target market and strategy. Innovation service of elderly housing mostly occur in “new service concept”, “new client interface”, and “new service delivery system” dimensions ; seldom in “technological options dimension”. (2)The elderly housing provide not only “basic service” but also differential “creative service”, according to organize resource and competence.(3)The client interface consider both hardware and software. Software is more important than hardware.(4)The service delivery system of elderly housing is more “customer focus”.(5) Offering of innovative service should possess “business intelligence”, “market intelligence”, and “human resource management”.(6)Successful service providing are linked by marketing, distribution, and organization development. And the thesis made suggestions in the end.