Title: 加盟連鎖型態中知識移轉之研究--以國際旅館業為例

Keywords: 知識移轉 加盟連鎖 旅館業

Abstract: 論 文 摘 要

台灣觀光旅館業的國際化是從民國62年希爾頓飯店(今台北凱撒飯店)委託國際希爾頓集團經營管理開始,之後陸續有業者以管理契約、加盟連鎖或加入會員組織的方式與其他國際旅館集團合作,也開啟了旅館業逐漸走向國際連鎖經營的趨勢。在加入國際連鎖品牌的過程中,必然會產生某種程度上經營知識的移轉,而這對兩者間的合作關係成功與否具有決定性的影響。本研究便是探討台灣旅館業者在加盟國外旅館集團時,知識移轉的情況:包括知識移轉的內涵、移轉方式、移轉流量及其影響因素。

由於符合此合作模式的業者不多,本研究僅挑選三家業者以個案方式進行研究,其中兩家和美式連鎖旅館集團合作、另一家和日式連鎖旅館集團合作。本研究先蒐集產業資料並分析彙整,以了解產業現況,並根據文獻理論來設計問題集,在對業者訪談時,除了紀錄口述內容外,並請業者提供相關的書面資料以完成個案分析,接著,進行三家個案的歸納比較,並配合知識移轉的文獻,發展出本研究的命題。

本研究結果如下:在知識移轉的內涵方面,國外旅館集團移轉給台灣業者的經營知識容易受到環境(政策法規)、文化(消費者偏好)等因素影響,需要採用當地化策略的知識較無法移轉,如餐飲、管理及會計知識,相反地,容易採用全球標準化的知識較容易移轉,如品牌與商標。此外,旅館的經營知識呈現出高度的成文化與系統相依性、適度的可教導性與複雜性,而這些特性會影響知識移轉的方式:成文化高的知識適合以書面的方式移轉,教導性低和複雜性高的知識適合以人員交流的方式移轉。

本研究亦發現,知識移轉的流量受到知識教導者特性、知識接受者特性、及兩者間的特質三類因素所影響。在教導者特性方面,國外旅館集團以往成功移轉的經驗愈多,知識移轉流量也愈多,反之亦然。在接受者特性方面,台灣加盟業者本身的學習動機和吸收能力愈強烈,也會得到較多的知識移轉流量。在教導者和接受雙方特質方面,兩者間對彼此的組織文化、企業策略和問處理模式愈熟悉,並藉由頻繁的互動維持緊密的關係,亦能增加知識移轉的流量。

Abstract

This study explores the transfer of knowledge in international hotel franchising. In particular, I examine the factors that affect the contents of know- how being transferred, the mechanisms of knowledge transfer, and the volumes of knowledge being transferred, from international hotel franchisers to their franchisees.

Based on my interviews with three international hotel franchisees in Taiwan, the main findings are as follows:

1. The contents of knowledge transfer are affected by environmental and cultural factors. In particular, the knowledge that needs to be locally responsive, such as F&B (food and beverage), management and accounting knowledge, is difficult to transfer. The knowledge that can be universally applicable, such as brand names and trademark, is easy to transfer.

2. The attributes of hotel know-how affect the mechanism of transfer. Highly codifiable knowledge is suit for transferring by documents. Lowly teachable or highly complicated knowledge is suit for transferring by people.

3. The volume of knowledge transfer is affected by characteristics of the knowledge source (i.e., the franchiser) and the knowledge receiver (the franchisee), and the relationships between them. In particular, the more successful transfer experiences a foreign hotel group has, the greater volume of knowledge it will transfer to the franchisee. The stronger learning motivation and absorptive capacity a franchisee has, the greater volume of knowledge it will receive from the franchiser. On the other hand, the more similar the organization culture, business strategy, and problem solving of the franchiser and the franchisee, and the more frequently they contact with each other, the greater volume of knowledge that will be transferred from the franchiser to the franchisee.