Title: TOYOTA 車主購買車險的消費行為模式

Keywords: 汽車保險 產險 保險輔助人; 網路行銷; Automobile Insurance; Property Insurance; Insurance Agency; Internet Marketing

Abstract: 臺灣汽車銷售業是個競爭激烈的行業,如何做好顧客管理,建立品牌忠誠度為汽車服務業相當重視的一道課題。本文以國內TOYOTA & LEXUS 專屬保險代理人-和安保險代理人(股)公司所承攬之車險保戶為研究對象,研究為2002年招攬承保之有效件數,計232,369筆資料。自車主購買汽車保險的消費模式分析,探討影響消費者投保險種需求的重要因素、不同區域被保險人的投保屬性、未來汽車保險消費者所需要獲得更大的滿足、以及保險人或保險代理人如何結合運用服務競爭策略,來輔助汽車經銷商提供車主最佳的服務品質與提昇顧客滿意度。

由實證資料分析中,得知目前影響車損險投保意願的最主要原因為保費太貴,投保不划算。然而因規章費率的限制,各產險公司無法對不同風險等級被保險人收取差別保險費,致使逆選擇情形愈趨嚴重。本研究針對分析結果,提出兩項建議。一為對產險公司未來之商品發展策略,包括(1)、採行車輛「主要使用人」為被保險人。(2)、車險資料庫的建立與統計分析研究。(3)、費率釐訂應視不同狀況予以差異化。次則為產險公司與車商保代如何結合以創造卓越的服務品質:包括(1)、視消費者的需求研發多樣化商品,提高產品附加價值。(2)、避免惡性競爭,進行差異化競爭。(3)、保代公司宜善盡保險輔助人的角色。(4)、建議網路行銷。

To sale the automobile at Taiwan market is very competitive. The most important tasks for industry are how to build up customers relationship in order to improve brand loyalty. This paper, targeting the auto-insurance policy holders through Ho-An Insurance Agency - the exclusive agency of TOYOTA & LEXUS, evaluates 232,369 effective cases acquired in the year 2002. Through the analysis of automobile owner’s behavior in purchasing auto-insurance, we can assess the major factors that would affect consumers to buy various insurance; the attributes of insurance buyers of various districts; how to secure the satisfaction of the future auto-insurance policy holder and finally, how an insurance company or insurance agency could work with dealers to apply the competitive strategies of customer service for car owners with the best quality and to increase customer satisfaction.

From the result of data analysis, we realized that the major factor affecting the customer’s purchase behavior of the auto-insurance is the insurance premium. However, due to the mandatory regulation, property insurers cannot charge the insurance plan with differentiated rates, which would cause high anti-selection. This study, based on the result of analysis, raises two suggestions. The first one is to advise property insurers the strategies for future product development : (1) acceptance of insurance application based on the major driver; (2) collaboration of one database of auto-insurance and conduct statistical analysis, and (3) differentiation of the premium rates according to various situations.

Another suggestion is to propose that property insurers should work with insurance agencies to create superior service quality, including (1) development of one greater variety of products based on consumer needs to increase the added value; (2) avoidance of abcdrmal competition and implement differentiation competition; (3) the insurance agency should fulfill a supportive role, and (4) implement internet marketing of automobile insurance.