Title: 行動數據服務業創新協同合作模式之研究

Keywords: 朱海燕 行動數據服務

Abstract: 全球高科技產業面臨劇烈競爭的環境,產品生命週期不斷縮短,面對經營環境險惡所帶來的艱難挑戰,促使企業必須不斷翻新事業經營模式,思考如何與商業夥伴及客戶進行「協同合作」關係,經由共同的知識共享、共通平台建立及組織間的信任,快速建立技能、強化組織功能,進而提昇其競爭優勢及市場佔有率。

企業在產業價值鏈內共同精進所發展的上、中、下游「協同合作」是一般討論較多著墨的,然而面對我國資訊軟體、服務產業的產品繁多、介面錯綜複雜,市場成長受限于彼此的撕殺而無法擴大,如何改變現狀共創多贏的局面? 本文將以行動數據服務產業為範例,探討同業間的創新型「協同合作」模式,換言之亦敵亦友的結盟下,業者如何異中求同、同中求異來強化核心競爭力,在策略性的共有基礎下各自尋找差異利基,並共同創新市場,擴大商機。

我國行動電話用戶,已超過2,200萬,成為另一項「台灣奇蹟」,惟在行動數據的發展,自GSM的WAP、SMS,乃至於2.5G的GPRS、MMS,則是慘澹經營。雖然隨著彩色手機等端末功能的增強,漸有起色,但仍難臻爆炸性成長效果。民國91初,我國於暨有6張GSM執照外,又發出五張3G執照,各家業者亦已先後投入系統建設,將自92年中起陸續開台。惟3G所標榜之高速行動數據服務,實應奠基於暨有GPRS市場環境,而GPRS目前市場未見明朗下,3G數據應用前景,蒙上陰影。行動數據應用,因其先天特質,而形成封閉或半封閉之環境,與Internet起步即為開放環境,顯為兩者最大差異。如何運用協同合作及仿效「財金網路支援系統」同業合作成功模式,來推動行動數據跨網路互聯互通環境之形成,突破瓶頸,從而推動我國行動數據服務應用快速成長,共創Mobile Operator、 Internet 內容提供業者 (Internet Content Provider, 以下簡稱ICP)、 手機廠商、 使用者四贏之新局。提昇行動數據服務產業競爭優勢,再度創造另一項「台灣奇蹟」。

本研究主要分為四個部分, (一) 探討協同合作創新型之商業模式是否可能解決行動數據應用服務發展環境面問題 ; 行動數據服務業者掌握電信相關等應用服務要素,形成封閉型加值服務環境,ICP必須配合,方能提供加值服務,降低產業服務應用面受限制等…是否在創新協同合作下可擴大應用服務,提昇市場佔有率。(二) 研究行動數據服務產業,如何藉由協同合作產生創新型的商業模式,重點多為專業分工、資源互享互補、提供產品及服務多樣化、創造營運綜效與範疇經濟等。(三) 運作模式研究如何運用協同合作在行動數據服務產業之異中求同、 同中有異並存下,找出共利 。(四)探討行動數據服務產業在協同合作模式中,如何避免互相利益矛盾的因子,尋找出共同確認可衡量的指標。(伍)將行動數據服務產業合作推展到一般水平性協同合作。

Global high-tech industry currently encounters an environment of cut-throat competition, and the product life cycle is shortened continuously. Facing the challenges of severe business environment, enterprises have to keep changing the operating modes, and figure out how to collaborate with business partners and clients. Through knowledge sharing common platform establishment, and mutual trust, to quickly build up skills and strengthen organizational functions, then promote the competition edge and market share.

The collaboration of up, middle, and down stream companies developed through industrial value chains by the enterprises is the most discussed. However, due to our nation’s variety of information software and service products, as well as their complicated interfaces, the growth of market is limited by the internal fighting and cannot expand. How to change the current situation and create an all-win solution? This article will use an example of Mobile Internet service industry to investigate the innovative collaboration model among related companies in the industry. In other words, to find out how to strengthen the competitiveness by seeking common ground from differences, while maintaining the uniqueness of businesses, all under a friend-and-foe alliance. It also looks for niches under the strategic common foundation and finds ways to renovate the market and expand the pie.

The cell phone users of our nation have topped 22 million, it can be viewed as another Taiwan miracle. But the development of Mobile Internet services, ranging from WAP, SMS of GSM to GPRS, MMS of 2.5G, has been doing poorly. However, with the advancement of color cell phone and other terminal capabilities, it has got some improvement. But still, it cannot enjoy the explosive growth. Since early 2002, Taiwan has granted five 3G licenses. That’s in addition to the 6 GSM licenses she granted before. The companies have also been building the infrastructure and expect to start operation in mid-2003. The high-speed Mobile Internet services that 3G emphasizes are supposed to base on the existing GPRS market environment. However, due to the unclear market conditions of GPRS, the future of 3G Mobile Internet applications is also cloudy. The Mobile Internet service, owing to its inherited characteristics, forms a closed or semi-closed environment. This is totally different from the Internet, which has an open environment from the very beginning. This article will investigate how companies can collaborate and emulate the success of “Banking ATM System” to form and promote the inter-network platform environment of mobile data services. It will also investigate how to catalyze the rapid growth of Mobile Internet service, and to create an all-win situation for Mobile Operator, ICP, cell phone makers, and cell phone users. Furthermore, it will investigate how to promote the competition advantage of Mobile Internet service industry, so as to create another “Taiwan Miracle”.

This research article will cover five areas, (1) To investigate if the collaborative innovation can break through the development bottleneck of Mobile Internet applications service. Mobile Internet service companies hold the keys to the Mobile Internet service, thus form a closed value-added service environment. So ICP must collaborate in order to provide the value-added service. Similarly, the application of industry service is limited. Should the industry expand the application service and increase the market share through collaboration? (2) To study the Mobile Internet service industry. Find out how to create innovative commercial model through collaboration. The key points are specialty work division, resources sharing and complementation, variegation of products and services, creation of overall operational efficiency and category economy, etc. (3) Find out how to collaborate and find the mutual interest by seeking common ground from differences, while maintaining the uniqueness of businesses in Mobile Internet service industry. (4) Study how the Mobile Internet service industry can avoid contradiction in its collaboration model and find out the commonly endorsed benchmarks. (5) Study how the Mobile Internet service industry collaboration model can expand into other industry collaboration in general.