Title: 公益創投之可行性研究--以表演藝術團體為例

Keywords: 公益創投 表演藝術團體; 非營利組織; 企業贊助; 藝術補助; Venture Philanthropy; Performing Arts Groups; Non-profit Organizations; Private Funding; Arts Subsidy

Abstract: 公部門站在主要的資金提供者,並鼓勵企業加入贊助行列,支持表演藝術團體的持續發展。但是,有限資源面對眾多的申請者,資源提供者(公部門以及企業部門),大都採取被動的態度,受理申請。這種傳統的資源提供模式,採取名額多、補助額度少的方式。因此,為爭取更多的資源,表演藝術團體必須在不同部門之間奔走,尋求資金挹注的最佳組合。此一模式,長期以來,造成資金提供者與資金需求者(表演團體),雙方在資源交換的效率低、交換後雙方都不滿意;就社會行銷的觀點而言,如此的交換模式耗損相當高的交易成本,資源無法有效的整合與運用,無法創造最大的社會效益。使得公部門、企業、表演團體都急於尋找資源有效運用的良方。

以發掘商業組織為對象的創業投資,運用到以非營利組織為對象。透過策略管理的方式慎選投資標的,建構可以創造高社會報酬的計畫,稱為公益創投。本研究假設,公益創投可以運用在以創意為核心表演藝藝術產業,探討表演團體接受公益創投的可行性。公益創投主動尋求投資之標的,長期參與不僅投注資金,也投入人力以及各項資源。並要求達成設定的績效目標以及價值與利潤的回饋。

經由文獻探討,並以實務經驗者參與焦點座談的方式,實際模擬遴選準則以及實務上可能之標的等。發現對於公益創投的模式,表演藝術團體是有條件的接受,在尊重藝術創作的前提下,它提供一套系統化的投資方式,提昇資源應用的效率,創造更高的社會效益。讓有潛力的團體,能夠在需要的時機被主動發掘,成為重點投資的對象。是傳統藝術資源運用模式之外的另一項具有策略性的選項。建議,在現有的資源中提出一定的比例,採行公益創投的模式重點投資值得發展的計畫。

The public sector plays a prominent part as the primary funding channels for performing arts groups as well as appeals to the private sector for joining the funding game. Limited funding resources have proven to be challenged for numerous fund-seeking applicants. The resource providers (public and private funding sectors) have been known to take on a passive attitude—accepting, assessing and allocating sent applications. This traditional interaction frequently adapts the “more dividers, less grant” model. In turn, performing arts groups spend more time circling different funding departments, in search of the best funding combination to meet their needs.

This long-adopted method has caused low efficiency on both the funding providers and the funding seekers. Both parties rarely exchange their resources and even when do so, rarely are both parties satisfied with the mode of exchange. Taking the view of social marketing , this exchange pattern not only results in transaction costs, resources are left ineffectively integrated and therefore fails in reaching the best social beneficiary. Foreseeing hazardous future in funding, public sectors, enterprises and performing arts groups are jumping to find best applicable measures to resource integration.

Seeking venture capitals to invest in nonprofit organizations. Weighing through strategic management and invest in the chosen organization to create high social rewards is “Venture Philanthropy”. This study hypothesizes Venture Philanthropy can be exercised on performing arts industry and based on this hypothesis, the study will discuss the feasibility of performing arts groups accepting Venture Philanthropy. Venture Philanthropy actively seeks investment target which not only participates in capital for the long run, but also puts forth human resources and other related assets. Investors must ask for the achievement of the assumed goal and the feeback of values and profits.

In-depth research in literatures, seminars of administrators in performing arts groups, simulating panel selection with prospective invested candidates, this study finds Venture Philanthropy module is conditionally accepted by performing arts groups. Under the premises that investors trully respect artistic originalities , Mode of Venture Philanthropy provides a systematic investing frame and by increasing the efficiency of applied resources, highly beneficial results are introduced to the society. The module allows potential arts groups to be actively sought out in need time and become key investments. This boasts another strategic opportunity outside the traditional interaction between performing arts groups and funding sectors. In conclusion, it is highly suggested that a certain percentage of the existing resources can be released as Venture Philanthropy module to amplify deserving and potential groups .