Title: 台灣產物保險業國際市場經營策略之研究

Keywords: 多國籍企業 海外市場進入模式; 全球策略; Multinational enterprise; Market entry model; Global strategy

Abstract: 台灣產險業在西元1991年後,配合台商產業外移擴張及政府南進與西向政策,紛紛於東南亞及中國大陸設立辦事處以服務台商。雖然產險業於海外設立據點已有十九年,但礙於各國保險法令規定及保險業投資限制,致使產險業在國際市場之經營迄今仍無重大突破。

本研究將針對目前產險業在海外東南亞據點及未來最大之保險市場-中國作完整探討,對各國目前經濟成長、保險市場、外資投資保險法令、及台商在該國的投資狀況分析及歸納,以做為台灣產業未來在當地經營發展之參考。

本研究文以日本產險業三井住友保險集團為比較模式,利用多國籍企業與海外市場進入模式,探討保守的日本保險公司如何在海外經營日商業務;進而以購併方式取得海外當地業務,以達到該公司全球策略願景。

台灣產物保險業應根據海外各據點之資源及條件,運用本身的競爭優勢以及自己的需求到不同地區做投資佈局;台灣產險業未來全球佈局的考量應是市場重於成本。

In view of Taiwanese enterprises’ expansion to world market since 1991 and government’s policy toward Southeast Asia and policy toward West Mainland China, Taiwan non-life insurance companies decided to go abroad to set up office for serving their clients. Although Taiwan non-life insurance companies have 19 years experience in exploring world market, however, they still have no breakthrough in overseas business.

In this study, I will bring out my view for the operation of non-life insurance companies in Southeast Asia and Mainland China which will be the biggest market in the future. The analysis for countries economic growth, local insurance market, laws of foreign insurance company entry, Taiwanese enterprise investment is also presented in the study.

In order to study Multination Enterprise & Overseas Market Entry Model, Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance Group is taken as a model to analyze how the conservative non-life Japanese insurance company expand their international business and write local accounts by merging to achieve their global perspective.

By the analysis, we can find that Taiwan non-life insurance companies shall utilize their advantage and resource to explore their strategy in different countries. Basically, they shall center on market instead of cost when they build global strategy.