Title: 全球供應鏈實踐過程中柔性能力之研究―以利豐集團為例

Keywords: 供應鏈管理 供應鏈柔性; 柔性策略框架

Abstract: 二十世紀末期,跨國企業對供應鏈管理的價值、效率、協作三大核心問題進行再造,例如:以創新與速度提升需求的最終價值,以精益生產增進效率(成本、品質),以互信取代採購價格壓縮,並藉此進行供應鏈協作整合。然而眾多業者在上述再造過程中,卻發現由於供應鏈及其參與者組織體系過於龐大與僵硬,導致整體綜效難以發揮。經學術界與產業界探討後,對於如何提升與供應鏈各參與者的適應力、變革力所緊密相關的柔性能力,實有深入探討之必要,而其研究範圍亦自生產作業的柔性層次,提升至組織結構、文化、策略等柔性範疇,學者與業界更嘗試藉此研究建立有效柔性策略框架,作為鞏固並強化供應鏈綜效藍圖。

本研究即以探討全球供應鏈之柔性能力為命題,並以四次入選哈佛個案之模範生-利豐集團為例,進行個別研究。迄自確定研究問題、建構理論、選擇個案為起始,續以理論命題形成資料蒐集計畫、組織研究架構、資料定義驗證為過程,終以結論與建議為總結。本研究就所蒐集之利豐近15年來的檔案紀錄(年報、半年報、通函等)、公開出版品、訪談與演講記錄等資訊,對比Volberda(1998)研究所歸納之33項供應鏈柔性檢視指標分析,茲獲得以下結論:

1. 利豐集團對其分布於全球40個國家,65個辦事處的龐大組織,進行端對端、面向最寬廣的供應鏈整合,此行為符合Volberda所指:處於動態、複雜、不可預測的超競爭環境,必需建設充分的柔性混合能力。

2. 利豐集團以需求拉動為原動力,致力加長前置期、進行全球分散生產、追求規模經濟效益,並將庫存留置於上游vendor,並將上述作為柔性管理的主要任務,此種作法已具備高度的結構與策略柔性。

3. 利豐集團以客戶為中心,將組織層級予以扁平化,同時賦予業務部門營運自主權,讓員工得以在內部創業,此外還提倡共享價值觀,並建立透明的人資結構,來完善其組織設計。為建立長遠基業,利豐更規劃風險投資為產品線與人才的填補空間,以公司併購的途徑加速供應鏈網的編織。由此可見,利豐集團對組織設計已為柔性混合提供充的潛能,以適應動盪的環境。

4. 利豐集團一方面堅守完整的決策控制權、嚴密監控財務及營運程序,另一方面卻對業務部門廣為授權,並要求以誠信鞏固供應鏈的夥伴關係,可說是以剛柔並濟為本質,並建立因時、因地、因事制宜的剛柔混合策略。

5. 就33項檢視指標對比分析後,本研究指出:利豐供應鏈在技術、結構、文化範疇,具備充分的柔性能力;而學者Volberda所歸納之西方供應鏈柔性理論亦可適用於東方企業之柔性建設。

In the Late 20th Century, transnational enterprises had re-engineering at value, efficiency, and cooperate of supply chain management (SCM). For example: Using innovation and speed improve the final value of needs, promote efficiency by lean production, replace beat the price down with mutual trust and combine the cooperation of supply chain. However, many enterprises found it’s hard to produce the synergy during re-engineering, because of the huge and stiff organization. The adaptive and change capacity of worldwide supply chain participants became more and more important, and the scope of research was from the flexibility of operation-level to the flexibility of organizational structure, culture and strategy. The scholar and industry attempt to probe into and set up the effective flexible strategy frame as consolidating and strengthening the blueprint of synergy in supply chain.

This research is to probe into the flexibility of worldwide supply chain, and use the Li & Fung Group doing a case study report. It includes confirming the research questions, building theory, choosing the case, collecting data, organizing the research structure, verifying data and giving conclusions and suggestions. Compare information such as files of Li & Fung Group in recent 15 years, publications, interviews, speech records etc. to 33 items of flexibility of supply chain examined indicator which Volberda studied, we can obtain the following conclusions:

First, there are 40 countries in the world and 65 offices in the Li & Fung Group, and doing end-to-end and most broad supply chain combination, which accord with Volberda’s view that must build abundant mix of flexibility in dynamic, complicated, unpredictable super-competitive environment.

Second, Li & Fung Group took demand-pull as motivity, and devoted to increasing leading time, carrying on the whole world disperse production, pursuing scale economic benefits and leaving the stocks in upper course. We found Li & Fung Group already had high flexibility in structure and strategy.

Third, Li & Fung Group regards customer as the center, they have a flat-organization, give operational autonomy to sales department, let the staff internal start-up, using sharing the values and open human resources structure to perfect its organizational design. In order to build a long-term corporate, Li & Fung Group use risk investment filling in the space of product line and talent, and use merger to expand supply chain network size. We find the organizational design of Li & Fung Group can adapt to the dynamic environment.

Fourth, on one hand Li & Fung Group stand at intact decision control power, and control tightly to the financial and operational procedure, but authorize sales by a wide margin on the other hand. Honest supply chain partnership is the base of androgyny.

After comparing and analysing through 33 items, this research is pointed out that there is abundant flexible ability in technology, structure, culture in the supply chain of Li & Fung Group. Volberda’s flexible theory of the supply chain which used in eastern enterprises can be used in west too.