Title: 「震變與突圍」―財團法人九二一震災重建基金會與政府住宅重建策略之比較

Keywords: 九二一地震 住宅重建 公設財團法人; 行政法人; 策略矩陣分析法

Abstract: 1999年台灣發生九二一地震之後,中央政府為因應災後重建需要,制定「九二一震災暫行條例」,並依法設置「行政院九二一震災災後重建推動委員會」負責重建事項之協調、審核、決策、推動及監督。其次再將中央政府所收震災捐款設立「財團法人九二一震災重建基金會」,聘任政府相關單位代表與民間社會人士組成董監事會共同管理基金。

財團法人九二一震災重建基金會為一公設的財團法人(GONGO),成立之初主要功能仍是在配合政府施政,並未因面對地震應變而有所調整。然而2000年台灣進行50年來首次的政黨輪替,卻也意外地改變了基金會的組織型態,以「議題導向、主動規劃」成為基金會新的思考方向,並在此基礎之上展開策略規劃。

本文主要以「策略矩陣分析法」對於基金會所推動的住宅重建策略進行分析,並以政府所推動相對之住宅政策作為比較基準(benchmark),透過實務上的驗證分析,說明在一個創新的組織型態下,確實能更為有效地處理「公共」議題,同時為「公設財團法人」或是「行政法人」的角色找出新的價值與定位。

Following Taiwan’s September 21 (921) Earthquake in 1999, the central government answered post-disaster reconstruction needs by drawing up the Temporary Statute for 921 Earthquake Reconstruction. On this basis it established the Executive Yuan 921 Earthquake Post-Disaster Recover Commission to address problems of co-ordination, policy approval and development, process advancement and overall supervision. In addition, it formed the 921 Earthquake Relief Foundation using donations received by the central government, while placing government representatives from applicable agencies as well as members of the public on a board of directors to manage the foundation’s funds.

The 921 Earthquake Relief Foundation was a “government-organized non-governmental organization” (GONGO). Its main function at the time of its formation was to coordinate with the government in the implementation of policy, but it was not able to adjust its role in the face of new contingencies. In 2000, however, Taiwan’s first transfer of political power in fifty years unexpectedly reshaped the foundation. Its line of thinking became “issue-oriented and planning-proactive,” and on this basis it began to be involved in strategic development.

This article uses strategic matrix analysis to investigate the residential reconstruction policy advanced by the foundation. With the corresponding residential policy advanced by the government as a benchmark, and using practical verification and analysis, it argues that an organization that has undergone change is indeed able to efficiently deal with “public” themes while at the same time seeking out new value and orientation in the role of a GONGO or the “administrative corporation.”