Title: 淡水地區旅遊資源行銷策略與消費者滿意度之研究

Keywords: 地區旅遊 旅遊資源 行銷策略; 古蹟旅遊; 休閒農業

Abstract: 由於政府實施週休二日及國人國民所得逐日增加,旅遊需求大幅提高,為適應國人1~2日旅遊型態,地區旅遊是目前與未來國民旅遊的重心。旅遊資源是大自然與人類文明歷史進展呈現給我們後代子孫的資產,它不僅提供人們休閒遊憩、賞景的功能,也負有教育、文化保存及資源保育的意義。<br>淡水地區旅遊資源可歸納為自然生態景觀資源、文化古蹟旅遊資源、廟宇參拜旅遊資源、地區聚落與街景旅遊資源、休閒農業旅遊資源、人為遊樂設施旅遊資源等,旅遊資源內涵豐沛。本研究選擇淡水地區為個案,探討地區旅遊資源未來發展之行銷策略,除針對旅遊資源分類、淡水地區旅遊資源分布及其發展現況作有系統的陳述外,另針對消費者對選定的17處景點作旅遊資源重要程度與滿意度以及遊客的旅遊體驗,進行相關問卷調查。從問卷設計、發出、回收及現場實地訪問後,再經資料整理,採用SPSS軟體統計分析,獲取淡水地區旅遊資源發展的狀況,並據此提出對策。<br>在消費者問卷調查後發現,大多數消費者認為淡水最具地方特色之旅遊資源為文化古蹟旅遊資源,而淡水未來最具發展潛力之旅遊資源為休閒農業,顯見該兩旅遊資源是淡水地區未來旅遊發展的重心。另本研究結果發現,淡水漁人碼頭、中正路老街、黃金水岸步道等遊客量特別高之景點,消費者對其旅遊資源重要度認知與滿意度認知都很高,而紅樹林、淡水河口賞鳥、淡水梯田賞景、鄞山寺、龍山寺、福佑宮、重建街古街、清水街古街等旅遊發展不振或遊客量低之景點,消費者對其旅遊資源重要度認知與滿意度認知相對偏低,顯見旅遊資源重要度認知與滿意度認知與遊客量呈顯著的正向影響關係。<br>為促使旅遊資源全面、永續發展以及現代化企業經營管理,本研究擬根據過去文獻、現地訪問了解、並參考問卷調查的結果,從規劃、政策、產品、價格、遊客、促銷、通路、包裝、夥伴等多面向的「9P」行銷概念研擬淡水地區六類旅遊資源行銷策略,並整合此六類旅遊資源行銷策略與政府旅遊政策,根據事實性變項分析以及從消費者對淡水地區旅遊資源重要性與滿意度認知之相關性等研擬未來淡水地區整體旅遊資源之行銷策略。

Demand has been surging in Taiwan’s tourism market with the government’s implementation of the two-day weekend scheme and the increase of national per capita income. Countryside tourism is expected to dominate the domestic travel market because it best suits the one-to-two day holidays most common in Taiwan. Tourism resources are an inheritance from nature and our own history, and we need to pass this heritage on to our future generations. Tourism resources not only serve leisure, recreational and sightseeing functions, they also play a meaningful role in education, cultural preservation and resource conservation.<br>Tamsui’s countryside tourism resources may be categorized as natural and ecosystem resources, cultural relics and historical sites, temples and shrines, local communities and streets, recreational agriculture and amusement parks and facilities. Tamsui boasts a rich variety of tourism resources.<br>This research uses Tamsui as a case study to explore marketing strategies available to a locality in developing its tourism resources. In addition to a systematic description of the types of tourism resources, their distribution and current development in Tamsui, this research conducted a survey by questionnaire on 17 tourist spots selected by consumers to gauge their level of importance and consumer satisfaction and travel experience. This effort included the design, distribution and collection of questionnaires after on-site interviews. The study used SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) to analyze the collected data on the development of tourism resources in Tamsui and provide recommendations based on the findings.<br>The questionnaires revealed that most consumers see cultural relics and historical sites as tourism resources that are unique to Tamsui, while recreational agriculture shows the greatest potential for development as a tourism resource. It is apparent that these two resources will be the focus of future development for Tamsui in the future. Meanwhile, this study showed that regarding such places as Tamsui’s Fisherman’s Wharf, Zhongzheng Old Street, the Gold Coast Walkway and other places that were thronged by visitors, consumers had a high level of satisfaction and recognition of the importance of tourism resources. On the other hand, consumers had a low level of satisfaction and recognition of the importance of tourism resources in low-traffic spots or those that were poorly developed such as the Tamsui River Mangrove Area (Hongshulin), the bird-watching area along the Tamsui River Estuary, terraced fields, the Yinshan Temple, the Longshan Temple, the Fuyou Temple, the Chongjian Old Street and Cingshuei Street. This shows there was a strong positive correlation between the level of satisfaction and recognition of the importance of tourism resources and the number of tourists.<br>In order to promote sustainable and comprehensive development of tourism resources and modern business-management practices, this paper proposes marketing strategies for six types of tourism resources in Tamsui based on a 9P concept (planning, policy, product, price, people, promotion, place, package and partnership) after the study of literature and on-site investigations. In addition, this research integrates the marketing strategies of the six types of tourism resources with the government’s corresponding tourism policies. Factual analysis of variance is conducted to explore the correlation between consumers’ perception of importance and level of satisfaction regarding tourism resources in Tamsui, so that a strategic marketing plan can be devised for Tamsui’s overall tourism resources in the future.