Title: 讀書會召集人領導功能之研究

Keywords: 讀書會 召集人 自我導向學習; 轉換型領導; 服務型領導; Study circles; Conveners; Self-direction larning; Transformational leadership

Abstract: 讀書會(study circles)為一種志願團體,若立案為社團法人者,為非營利組織,回顧台灣讀書會自民國七十四年台北「媽媽充電會」及高雄「揚帆主婦社」成立發軔至今,隨著解嚴、社區主義及女性主義的抬頭,已有長足進展,依據民國九十年十月第五屆全國讀書會博覽會之統計,目前全國有案可稽之讀書會有1,912個。

表面數字雖值得欣慰,但這其中卻不乏中途倒會、進入冬眠或目標變質者,因此,讀書會泡沫式的現象非常值得觀察研究。大致說來,讀書會發展有四階段,即籌組期、發展期、倦怠期和成熟期,在發展過程中,如果無法渡過倦怠期危機,很容易就倒會,名存實亡。國內雖有讀書會暴起暴落,然而成立超過十年,成員超過五十人者(甚至超過二百人),也大有所在。因此,讀書會的領導與管理,攸關讀書會之成敗,是值得探討之主題。

借鏡於國外案例,美國的讀書會發展,據一九九七年統計,已有五十萬個讀書會;瑞典的讀書會據一九九六年統計,有三十五萬個讀書會在運作。以目前台灣約兩千三百萬人,約有兩千個讀書會,相較於美國及瑞典,台灣民眾參與讀書會比例,顯然偏低,值此全民學習、終身學習的時代,讀書會尚有極大發展空間,值得政府及民問來共同推廣。

有鑑於此,本論文期經由文獻探討、深度訪談、比較研究及焦點團體座談,從讀書會不同發展階段、Yuk1的有效領導管理行為、易經啟示理念等不同理論,來建立不同面向之讀書會領導功能模型,並針對讀書會召集人領導功能、讀書會未來發展方向提出結論及建議,供讀書會及各相關單住參考。

本論文結論重點為:一、讀書會是否成立為法人、繳費多寡,和讀書會經營成敗無關,最重要是讀書會能給會員什麼收穫。二、不同發展階段有不同領導功能特色及重點,領導功能可概分為決策、影響力、建立關係、取給資訊和權變等五種面向,其中權變領導為核心。三、領導功能有智慧面及知識面,二者相輔相成,相互為用。四、讀書會可參與社區議題和公共政策,促進社群意識,建立公民社會。

建議重點為:一、讀書會會員應以「自我導向學習」(self-direction learning)來參加讀書會,達成終身學習、豐裕心靈。二、讀書會召集人日久可能有倦怠現象,應培養接班人,使讀書會能薪火相傳,永續發展。三、讀書會應尋求市場區隔,結合社會資源,配合社會發展,尋找讀書會定位及舞台。四、讀書會可辦理新生訓練、發行出版品、辦理各種活動等方式,提昇會員社會化程度及組織凝聚力。五、召集人應加強領導管理智能及人文素養,有如領航人,帶領讀書會邁向新世代。六、轉換型領導、服務型領導是較適於讀書會召集人運用的領導類型。七、政府輔導讀書會政策應有一貫性,不要人去政息。入、政府應協助成立讀書會資源中心,整合各種資源經驗,促進讀書會發展。

關鍵詞:讀書會、召集人、自我導向學習、轉換型領導、服務型領導。

Study Circles are voluntary groups until registered formally in which case they are called non-profit organizations. Taking a view backward, the development of study circles in Taiwan was triggered by“Mama chong diann hwei”in Taipei and“Yang farn juu fuh sheh”in Kaohsiung. Since the remoal the Martial law and the promotion of cormnunitarialism and feminism in Taiwan, study circles have progressed steadily until today. According to statistics printed by the 5th National Study Circles Fair in October 2001, the number of Study Circles in Taiwan has reached 1,912.

Though the number is encouraging, we found that a great deal of study circles have disbanded, stopped activities or replaced their original goals. Though the bubble-phenomenon regarding study circles is worthy of research and observation, generally speaking, the development of study circles has typically followed 4 stages: preparation, development, fatigue and maturation. During the development process, if particular study circles can`t pass through the fatigue stage, they will usually dissolve very soon, normally not lasting for longer than half year. Though some study circles are like bubbles, there are also a lot of study circles that have existed more than 10 years, have more than 50 members (some more than 200 members), and continue to be more stable and reputable. It seems that the leadership and management of study circles` conveners is directly related to the success of the organizations. This tendency has become the theme to be further researched by this study.

In USA, there were 500,000 study circles in 1997. In Sweden, there were 350,000 study circles In 1996. Presently, there are 1,912 study circles in Taiwan with about 23 million population Compared to the USA and Sweden, the participation rate is quite low. During this“life-long” learning age, there is quite a bit of latitude in regards to the development of study circles.

This thesis used "documentary-type methods" ,"in depth interviews" , "comparative study" and "focus group" styles to try to establish various leadership models such as "different development stage leadership model", "Yuki`s valid leadership behavior model" and "Yin-and promote their respective study circles.

The conclusion is 1.The member fees and official registration of study circles do not determine the success of a study circle versus what the study circle can give to the members. 2.Different stages need different leadership, leadership includes decision making, influence, relations, information and contingency. Contingency leadership is the center of all leadership. 3.Leadership has the dual dimensions of wisdom and knowledge , those two help and engender each other. 4.Study circles can participate in community issues and public policies to help establish a more civil society.

The suggestions are 1.The members of the study circles should base themselves on "self-directional learning" to participate and target "life long" learning. 2. The conveners of the study circles have the phenomenon of exhaustion, the study circles should cultivate suitable members to take over the role of leaders to progress the study circles. 3.The study circles should choose their market segment, follow the development of the society, and find their own performing stage. 4.The study circles can organize new member training programs, publishing books and another activities to upgrade the cohesion of study circles. 5. The conveners of the study circles should improve their leadership and knowledge to lead the organization to walk into the new age. 6.Transformational leadership and servant leadership are more appropriate style for study circles` conveners. 7.The government`s policy of sponsoring the study circles should be maintained to help develop the study circles. S.The government should help to establish a study circle resource center to promote the progress of the study circles on a national front.

Key words: study circles; conveners; self-direction learning;transformational leadership; servant leadership.