Title: 可轉換公司債發行時機與營運績效之研究

Keywords: 可轉換公司債 海外可轉換公司債; 營運績效; CB; ECB

Abstract: 在考量或依據籌措資金的目的、資金成本、募集資金的金額、貨幣市場及法令因素等,公司會在多元的籌資管道中選擇最有利的方式進行。可轉換公司債自民國79年遠東紡織發行後,就受到企業的喜愛與投資人的注意。發行可轉換公司債時機及營運績效與發行CB之相關性,是本研究所探討的重點,同時也希望此研究結果能對未來預發行可轉換公司債的企業有所幫助。

本研究首先透過問卷調查的方式,發現企業發行國內可轉換公司債之主要動機為募資資金成本較低,選擇發行ECB的主要動機則為降低利息負擔。接著嘗試已證實測試方式,依照所選取樣本分成四組,進行對照比較,發現外部因素如利率、股價、法令變動對企業是否選擇CB作為募資方式並無明顯相關性。再進一步了解發行CB對公司營運績效影響,發現公司發行可轉換公司債之後,獲利變差。另外進行公司特徵之分析;在鋼鐵業方面,發行前財務比率即較同業差,發行年度及發行後二年財務比率並未因發行可轉換公司債而轉好,因此無法推估發行可轉換公司債與獲利能力之關聯性。在電子業方面;三組電子業的樣本與同業的對照比較中,以半導體產業發行可轉換公司債為募資方式的公司最多,且發行後可能公司本身獲利能力有逐漸衰退,但無論是獲利能力,經營能力等財務比率皆優於同業。

遂進一步觀察其發行時機集中在86、87年,正處於半導體景氣衰退期,直到89年初景氣才復甦,正發揮可轉換公司債的產品特色,在景氣衰退時,以發行可轉換公司債的利息負擔最低,可在獲利減少下避免稀釋盈餘,且可以高於市場價格作為轉換價格,避免股價的低估,或許這是被認為發行可轉換公司債後,獲利能力會變差的原因之一,但半導體廠商在選對正確時機發行後,在景氣不佳時,仍有優於同業的獲利及經營能利,實則為發行可轉換公司債所帶來的最低成本的資金。

關鍵字:可轉換公司債、海外可轉換公司債、營運績效、CB、ECB

To consider or base on the purpose of financing、the cost of capital、the amount of fund、currentfinancial market conditions and governing laws.....etc,usually a company will choose the most beneficial source of finance. In 1990 in Taiwan, the Convertible Bond ( CB ) was issued by Far East Textile Co. and was favorably attracted by both companies and investors since. The primary subject of this studding is to discuss the correlation between the time of issuing CB and operating performance after issuing CB. Hopefully, this paper can be useful to the company desiring to issue CB in the future.

First o fall, by using the survey method I found that most companies in Taiwan chose issuing local CB as the source of finance because of cheaper capital cost. Some companies chose issuing ECB for reducing interest burden. Secondly, by using practical test method: separate the selected samples into four groups for comparison testing. In results, there is no obvious correlation between exterior factors and the companies whether issuing CB. The exterior factors include interest、stock price and security laws. Finally, this paper explains the operating performance, especially the earning profit ability, of the companies getting poor after issuing CB. To understand such result, compare the characteristics of the companies in the same industry. In steel and iron industry;the financial ratios of the selected company without issuing CB are poorer than competitors’. Then the selected company didn`t get better within two years after issuing CB. In this case, I can`t assume that the operating performance or result is related to the company issuing CB matter. In electronic industry; three samples of electronic corporations were compared with their competitors. This paper illustrates that issuing CB as the way of financing for the company is the most popular among semiconductor industry. Although the selected company faced a downturn in earnings after issuing CB, it still performed well in terms of financial ratios compared with its competitors.

To go a step further to observe the issuing time during 1997 and 1998, the semiconductor industry encountered a slumped condition until early 2000. In this time frame, CB product naturally explained its merits by itself. When the company faced a down-turn economic situation, usually with poor earnings,the company tended to issue CB as the source of finance in order to reducing interest cost, smoothing earning per share, protecting shareholders` rights to transfer a better share price in the future. The condition above accidentally misled the thoughts of that the issue of CB will cause poor earnings.

The companies in semiconductor industry chose the right time to issue CB.They still keep a better operating performance than competitors and obtain fund for the lowest cost of capital due to choose issuing CB as the way of finance.