Title: 台北市集合住宅管理維護模式之研究

Keywords: 集合住宅 管理維護 管理模式; 住戶滿意度; 戶數與管理費門檻值; Condominium; Management & maintenance; Management mode; Household satisfaction; Thresholds of "scale" & "price"

Abstract: 住戶對其居家環境每日必需的管理維護工作通常有兩大類選擇:住戶自行負責或委託管理維護公司。目前國內集合住宅在管理維護執行上的現況,係「自行管理」佔了68﹪,「委託管理」佔32﹪,這樣的比例與香港及日本的集合住宅大部分係屬委託管理的情形相差甚遠。為何台灣集合住宅委託管理的情形較不普遍?究竟是什麼因素在影響住戶對管理維護模式的選擇?而不同的管理模式其管理維護的效果有何不同?又是哪一種管理維護模式最能讓住戶感到滿意?此乃本研究關注之焦點。

實證結果發現,集合住宅的「規模」與「價格」是影響管理模式選擇的關鍵,當戶數規模與管理費用越足夠,選擇委託管理模式的機率將越大。平均而言,高層大廈與社區,選擇委託管理較自行管理的勝算分別為公寓的6.357倍與4.245倍。此外,當戶數規模平均每增加10戶,選擇委託管理模式的機率就會增加3.9﹪;而當管理費用平均每坪增加10元時,選擇委託管理模式的機率亦會增加6.5﹪。

至於管理維護模式與住戶滿意度的探討,委由管理維護公司來維護社區的結果均比自行管理來得讓住戶滿意,而「部分委託管理模式」則是四種模式中滿意度最高者。究其原因,管理公司雖有其專業知能與經驗的優勢,但也可能存在著代理問題,受到這二者相互權衡(trade-off)的影響,全部委託管理的滿意度便不如部分委託管理。

為使理論實證結果能與實務連結,本研究對「規模」與「價格」做門檻值推估,發現委託大樓管理業者的社區,住戶至少每月每坪需繳交70元的管理費,且該社區的總戶數應該在100戶左右,由此可知,台北市集合住宅的平均戶數可能因未達經濟規模門檻值(因為目前已報備管理組織的公寓大廈有八成其戶數都在百戶以下),致使台北市委託管理的情形並不普遍。此外,集合住宅內生存在的協商困難與外部性問題,也是委託管理比例偏低的原因,建議政府應藉租稅優惠方式來使外部效果內部化,並直接或委託民間非營利團體協助輔導集合住宅管理組織之報備,減少其中的協商成本。

關鍵字:集合住宅、管理維護、管理模式、住戶滿意度、戶數與管理費門檻值

Households typically manage their living environment using one of two modes. Under the first, household conducts all of the basic and day-to-day management functions. Under the second approach, the household hires a property management company to provide and monitor a number of services such as repair and maintenance quality control.

In Taiwan, the current proportion of the implementation of condominium ( collective housing ) management and maintenance is 68% of owner management and 32@/o of company management. Comparing to Hong Kong and Japan where the company management is more common than owner management, this proportion is far behind.

This research is focus on the reason of less popular of company management in Taiwan collective housing and the factors of affecting the choice of management mode. Moreover this research also discusses the results and effects of different management modes and which management mode can provides the highest degree of satisfaction.

The empirical results show that the main factors of selections between different management modes are the "scale" and the "price" of the condominium. On average, comparing company management and owner management, the possibility of choosing company management is 6.357 times more in high-rise buildings (above 13 floor) than in apartment (under 5 floor) and 4.245 times more in the community (large projects) than in apartment. Besides, when the scale of the quantity increases additional ten units averagely, the possibility of choosing company management will increase 3.9% ; and when the management cost averagely goes up extra ten dollars per Pin, the possibility of choosing company management will also increase 6.5 % .

As for the discussion of the relationship between the management modes and the household satisfaction, general speaking, the household can get more satisfaction from the result of appointing building management & maintenance companies. Moreover, the outcome of "part company management mode" is the most outstanding one in the four types. The reason is that although the company has the professional knowledge and superior management skills, there does also exist the problem of agency. Due to the trade-off relationship, the satisfaction of complete company management mode is less than part company management mode.

In order to relate the theoretical model to the practice, this research infers the thresholds of "scale" and "price". The results show that every household in the community which has hired the building management & maintenance industry has to pay 70 NT$ per Pin-Month in average; furthermore, the number of its households should be approximate 100 units. Therefore it can be said because of the fact that the average number of the household in condominium in Taipei might not excess the threshold of economic scale, company management is not very common in Taipei.( note that at this stage 80% of the registered condominium is less than hundred households.). Besides, the reason of low proportion of company management is that there does exist the difficulty in negotiations and externalities. Consequently, it is suggested that government should use the effect of tax policy to intemalize the externalities. It is also recommended that government can direct or indirectly authorize the non-profit organizations to assist home owners associations to register, so that the cost of negotiations can be reduced.

keywords: condominium、 management & maintenance 、 management mode、household satisfaction 、 thresholds of "scale" & "price"