Title: 台灣地區第三代行動電信業務競標研究

Keywords: 競標;競標均衡策略;第三代行動電信業務執照; 3G;Auction;Bidding strategy

Abstract: 台灣地區之第三代行動電信業務執照 (3G license)仿效歐洲國家之先例,採用拍賣 (auction)方式發放。交通部電信總局共釋放 5 張執照,在有 6 家競標廠商的情況下,競價從九十一年元月十六日起,進行至二月六日止,在 19 天 180 回合的競價後, 5 張執照以總價新台幣 488.99 億元標出,較底價高出 152.99 億元。 5 張執照的平均價格接近百億台幣,因此競價的過程和結果廣受媒體矚目。台灣的 3G 執照競標基本上是直接採用英國的方式,採「開放式、同時、上升、多回合」競價方式 (Open Simultaneous Ascending Bids Auction)。站在政府的角度,採用此種競標方式的優點為可一方面將 3G 執照作有效率的配置,另一方面也可增加國庫收入,避免增稅所造成的扭曲效果。而站在競標廠商的角度,廠商在參與競標時面臨兩個問題,第一是決定每張執照對該公司的價值,亦即該廠商對每張執照的評價;而第二是在競標開始後所應採取的競標策略 (bidding strategies)。第一個問題屬於財務規劃 (corporate finance)的範疇,而本研究則針對此廠商的第二個決策問題進行探討。首先,在這樣的一個 3G 拍賣中,競標者的均衡競標策略 (equilibrium bidding strategies)為何?我們證明在拍賣價格之上升為連續下,「直接競標法」 (straightforward bidding strategy) 為一均衡競標策略。接著我們以該均衡競標策略為基準,從台灣 3G 執照拍賣的實際競標資料上檢驗競標廠商的競標行為。而資料顯示,中華電信、台灣大哥大、以及亞太行動寬頻等三家業者的競標行為較符合直接競標策略的預測,而遠致電信、聯邦電信、及世界全通等三家業者的競標行為則較不能從直接競標策略的角度來理解。而就拍賣的結果而言,應該可以說是一個有效率的結果。

In April, 2000, the United Kingdom conducted the world`s first third-generation (3G) spectrum auction, raising a total of 34 billion US dollars for 5 licenses. Since then, countries like Netherlands, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Austria, Belgium, Greece, Denmark, and Hong Kong have conducted their own 3G license auctions, with different details in auction design and with various degrees of success. Taiwan has just finished its 3G license auction on Feb. 6, 2002, raising a total of NT$48.9 billion (about 1.4 billion US dollars) for 5 license. On average, each license sold for nearly NT$10 billion, thus the auction has attracted much media attention. In this research we will study the 3G license auction, from both theoretical and empirical grounds. On the theoretical part, we will find the equilibrium bidding strategy in the 3G auction, and on the empirical part we will check if the bidders` behaviors in the Taiwanese 3G license auction are consistent with the predictions implied by that equilibrium strategy.