题名: 人文社會科學研究資源中心芻議

关键词: 人文學,社會科學,研究資源中心,學術傳播,資訊需求;Humanities,Social sciences,Research resource center,Scholarly communication,Information need

摘要: 本文透過文獻分析,瞭解人文社會科學研究社群的資訊需求,歸納出資源中心的定位及運作方式,以便依學科領域特性選擇經濟而符合使用者需求的發展策略。為提昇我國人文社會科學研究競爭力,本文建議應在大學內成立獨立運作具有穩定經費之人文社會科學研究資源中心,以整合台灣人文社會科學研究資源與服務,建構優質學術環境與提升研究質量,並扮演學術傳播管道中資訊匯流與傳布的重要角色。資源中心的具體任務包括:致力於(1)完整記錄和本地相關的研究資訊及研究成果;(2)提供方便取用國際研究資訊的途徑;(3)利用網路資訊科技,提升研究資源的可得性與取用機會;(4)營造人與資訊互動的研究氛圍。人社中心將能扮演知識經濟時代創新研究工作新模式的核心,藉由研究資源的徵集、組織、連結、萃取、傳布等縱向的學術資源傳播歷程,並橫向結合產學官研界的知識產出與人才,形成一完整的人文社會知識供應鏈。

This paper intends to present a role analysis and operational design for the establishment of Humanities and Social Sciences (HSS) research resources center. An overall description of the developmental strategies of an HSS center will be outlined in this paper, based on a literature survey of information needs in HSS research communities and on an assessment of existing HSS institutional resources. This study advocates the establishment of HSS center with operational independence and financial stability in universities. The purpose of an HSS center is to provide integrated services of collecting Taiwan`s HSS research resources and in this way to create an excellent academic environment for high-quality research activities. The long-term mission is to facilitate the HSS research competitiveness of Taiwan. In particular, the tasks of an HSS center include: (1) collecting domestic research data and achievements; (2) providing convenient access to international research resources; (3) improving the accessibility and applicability of research resources by means of information and communication technologies; (4) creating a research atmosphere of interaction between users and information. Main activities in the vertical line of the dissemination process involve the collection, organization, connection, extraction, and provision of academic resources. The vertical line of the dissemination process would be combined with industry-academic-government research activities and professionals in the horizontal direction, which will lead to a fully connected supply chain of HSS knowledge. It is expected that an HSS center might be ultimately developed into the nucleus of a new form of creative HSS research in the age of knowledge economy.