题名: 物種佔有比例與族群相似程度的相關研究

关键词: 相似指數;Jaccard 指數;空間隨機性;遷徙;拔靴法

摘要: 物種重複(Species overlap)為兩個族群(Communities, or populations)中有相同物種的比例測量值,可用於比較兩個族群生態環境的相似程度(Similarity),或是評估某族群在不同時間的變遷。過去,生態學家曾使用物種重複評估諸如珊瑚(Coral)、水鳥等生物族群間的相似性及其變遷,近年來也應用於網際網路搜尋引擎,查詢比對資料的相似性。較為常用的物種重複測量值Jaccard指數(Jaccard index),其定義為相同品種個數的比例,並未將品種在族群中佔有的相對比例(Species proportion)列入考慮,無法反映各品種間的生態競爭問題。Smith等人將物種的相對佔有比例列入考量,提出Jaccard族群指數,但僅考量相同物種,未必能反映兩個族群的相似程度(參考Yue等人(2001)的討論)。本研究提出可同時合併物種個數與物種佔有比例等資訊之相似指數,作為評估族群是否相似的依據。除了理論推導,本研究也以電腦模擬及實例,驗證相似指數合理性。

Species overlap of two populations has been defined as the ratio of the number of shared species to the number of distinct species (Jaccard index), or as the conditional probability of observing a shared species (Smith et al., 1996). However, these indices only take into account the number of species and species proportions of shared species. In this paper, we propose a new similarity index which includes the species proportions of both the shared and non-shared species in each population, and also propose a Nonparametric Maximum Likelihood Estimator (NPMLE) for this index. Bootstrap and delta methods are used to evaluate the standard errors of the NPMLE. Based on a loss function, we also compare a class of nonparametric estimators for the proposed index in various situations.