题名: 機率統計之概念暨網路學習研究-子計畫三:高中職教師對機率統計課程認知之現況瞭解及改進研究

关键词: 機率;統計;教師專業能力;高中教師;數學教育

摘要: 本計畫之目的在透過問卷調查的方式深入瞭解目前國內高中數學科教師,對於數學科教材中有關機率與統計部份之教材內容的認知程度,以及目前他們對這部份課程內容的教學方式及教學時所遭遇到的種種困難,以便進一步針對教師對課程的認知程度以及教學上所遭遇的困難,編制一套教材好讓高中教師們能將機率與統計的概念正確而有效地傳達給同學們,讓同學都知道機率與統計概念與我們日常生活及週遭環境之間的關係並將之應用在生活上。同時為了能夠繼續提供高中教師在機率與統計在教學上的各項協助,我們也將建構一個網站,提供一個高中教師們與各大學相關科系如統計系、數學系等教師溝通的管道,以提升教學品質並達到推廣機率與統計教育的目標。

In this project, we plan to first investigate through questionnaire design the comprehension of high school math teacher on the topic "probalility and statistics" and then ask them about the teaching method they use as well as the difficulties encountered while teaching these materials. Through the analysis of the questionnaire and the understanding of the difficulties encountered in teaching the topic "probability and statistics", we will be able to design a teaching material in order to help math teachers in their teaching, with the hope that the students be able to understand how the concept of probability and statistics are related to our environment and daily life and then apply them to our daily life. Furthermore, we will set up an internet homepage to provide a place for communications and opinion exchange among math teachters and the professors from statistics and applied math department in various university, with the hope that probability and statistics concepts can be understood by common people and the goals of statistical education are achieved.