Title: 古文字於國語文教學之研究

Keywords: 古文字 國文教學 文字學

Abstract: 本論文主旨在探討古文字輔助國中國語文教學的原因、實施程序及實徵研究結果。並綜合研究結果,提出建議,作為教師運用古文字輔助語文教學之參考。

本研究分為「錯別字辨正」與「字義探究」兩大單元,其生字主要選自國立編譯館編審之國中國文課本與選修課本,研究者擷取各古文字學家中翔實可信之說法,利用電腦掃瞄各階段古文字字形與相關圖片,編製成CD龍互動式電子書作為教學輔助媒體。

本研究以台北市信義區某國中七、八年級八個班共237人為實驗對象,各教學單元均先根據單因子變異數分析檢定,選擇同年級國文段考成績無顯著差異的兩班進行實驗研究,當教學活動前半節時,甲班為實驗組,乙班為對照組,後半節則反之,整個教學過程均由同一位教師擔任,於教學活動結束後立即進行隨堂成就測驗,並於一週後與三週後進行二次後測。

本研究以「國語文段考成績」、「錯別字辨正成就測驗」、「字義探究成就測驗」、「學習心得問卷」、「晤談口語資料」等工具蒐集資料。研究結果資料以單因子變異數分析進行差異顯著性考驗,根據統計分析結果,本研究共有下列發現:

一、學習成就方面

在「錯別字辨正」單元,七年級1-5題含有「龜」例字,隨堂成就測驗兩組有顯著差異,可知就七年級而言,透過古文字解說字形由來,能對各部件進行有意義的編碼與儲存,造成短期記憶字形的優勢,長期記憶(一週後與三週後)則不顯著,而八年級則無顯著差異。

在「字義探究」單元,七年級1-5題含有「之」、「臭」、「既」例字,一週後或三週後實驗組與對照組成就測驗成績有顯著差異,八年級6-10題含有「毓」、「臧」例字,一週後實驗組與對照組成就測驗成績有顯著差異,可知古文字輔助教學對長期記憶字義具有優化效應。

此外,就受試者性別來看,總體而言,「錯別字辨正」與「字義探究」單元之隨堂測、一週後與三週後成就測驗,實驗組男生與女生未達到顯著差異,可見性別對於古文字輔助國語文教學之學習成效並無顯著影響。

二、學習觀感方面

大部分受試者認為在「錯別字辨正」與「字義探究」教學活動裡,古文字對辨正錯別字與記憶字義的幫助、提升學習興趣以及增進對中華文化的認識與熱愛,都是介於「非常有幫助」到「大部分有幫助」之間。至於受試者對於應用古文字輔助語文教學的意願,也是介於「非常希望」至「希望」之間。此外,有七成以上的受試者喜歡認識字形的由來,亦有不少受試者表示喜歡老師多發問,讓學生以小組競賽方式搶答。綜言之,大多數受試者對古文字輔助語文教學抱持著正向肯定的態度。

最後,根據研究結果的發現,分別就教學及教材方面提出多項建議,以供教育工作者參酌之用。

The ancient writing application in the auxiliary mandarin teaching at the junior high school was studied in this research. The suggestion was recommended about the auxiliary mandarin teaching as the reference of teachers.

The research was divided into two units” erroneous character distinguishability and character-denotation study”. The character was selected from mandarin books and optional books which education bureau branch qualified at the junior high school The character explanation was verified by experts, and was fabricated to the interactive CD electron book as teaching auxiliary media

The 237 personnel’s experimental samples of four classes in Grade 7 and 8 individually at Xin-Yi area in Taipei city were adopted in this research. The two grades in the same grade which mandarin score was not significant difference each were selected as samples according to ANOVA variables analysis rule. The grade A, B is experimental group and comparison group respectively when the time of teaching activity is not over the half of class time. On the contrary, the experimental group was exchange with comparison one as the time over the half of whole class .The whole teaching activity was executed by the same teacher. The achievement exam will be implemented immediately as teaching activity was over and be re-tested post the first week and third week.

The samples were collected by the mandarin score at school, erroneous character distinguishability,evaluation,character detonation achievements test, learning questionnaire and interview-oral data. The result was analyzed by single way variables analysis (ANOVA). The results were summarized as follows according to statistical analysis results.

1.learing achievements

In unit “erroneous character distinguishability”, the test score of question 1-5 (e.g.龜) was significant with two grades in seventh grade Thus, the character was coded and stored effectively by the history of ancient writing .Therefore, the capability of character memory was improved in the short time. On the contrary, it was not significant in long term (e.g.1 week,3 week) in seventh and eighth grade.

In unit “character detonation”, the test score of question 1-5 (e.g.之,臭,既 etc.)was significant during the period of first and third week on experimental group and comparison group in seventh grade. At the same time, the test score of question 6-10(e.g.毓,臧) also had the significant level in eighth grade. Thus, the auxiliary teaching of ancient writing was positive for memorizing the detonation in long term.

Furthermore, for sex, the score was not the obvious difference in two units post first and third week regardless of seventh or eighth grade.

2.learing conception

Most of all testers think that ancient writing teaching was helpful in strengthening the memory of erroneous character distinguishability,character detonation, and also in promoting learning interest and Chinese culture understanding. It’s results lied in between “very helpful” and “helpful partly”. Regarding as the desire of the subject for applied ancient writing auxiliary teaching, it lied in between “very hope” and “hope”. On the other way, the 70 percentage of the subject liked to know the history of character form, but some of the tester liked the way which teacher questioned and let the student competed with answers. Therefore, most of the testers think that, it was positive for ancient writing auxiliary teaching

Finally, the suggestion was recommended in the teaching way and materials as the reference of educators basing on research results.