Title: 臺北市國民中學無障礙校園環境之研究

Keywords: 國民中學 行動不便者 無障礙校園環境

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的在瞭解學校人員對無障礙校園環境的認知,並探討臺北市國民中學無障礙校園設施的運用、設計與問題,同時研擬具體可行之「臺北市國民中學無障礙校園環境檢核表」,作為行政機關及學校的參考。

為達上述目的,本研究採文獻探討、問卷調查、專家座談及實地觀察訪談等四種研究方法。首先透過文獻分析,探討無障礙環境的基本理念與法令、規章的發展概況,及臺北市無障礙校園環境的執行過程;其次,以文獻探討的結果及專家座談的建議,研擬具體可行的「臺北市國民中學無障礙校園環境檢核表」及編製「臺北市國民中學無障礙校園環境調查問卷」,進行問卷調查研究,並輔以實地觀察訪談,以瞭解學校人員對無障礙環境的認知,及臺北市國民中學無障礙校園設施的運用、設計與問題。

本研究的調查對象為臺北市國民中學之校長、總務主任、特教組長、教師及家長會長(或代表),共57所學校,計發出問卷285份,總計收回53所學校260份問卷,回收率為91.2﹪,實得有效問卷260份,並以SPSS 10.0 For Windows軟體進行問卷資料之統計分析;實地觀察訪談對象,依學校規模分大、中、小型(60班以上為大校、59班至35班為中校、34班以下為小校)三組,每組再依建校歷史,以民國79年「殘障福利法」修正公布為準,分新、舊兩組,各抽取一所學校,以該校總務主任為訪談之對象,該校為實地觀察之地點,共6人。

三、臺北市國民中學規畫最好的無障礙設施是「坡道及扶手」、「廁所、盥洗室」、「昇降機(電梯)」,最難規劃的無障礙設施是「昇降機(電梯)」、「觀眾席(如視聽教室、禮堂、演藝廳等)」等,尚須改善的無障礙設施有「觀眾席(如視聽教室、禮堂、演藝廳等)」、「昇降機(電梯)」、「避難層出入口」。

四、臺北市國民中學無障礙設施規劃設計上比較困難的因素是原有建築或空間及經費的受限,故臺北市政府教育局應提供協助以建構完善的無障礙校園環境,其中檢核表對臺北市國民中學無障礙校園環境的推動深具價值。

一、臺北市國民中學的無障礙校園環境應整體性規劃,其中特教組長應積極扮演協同的角色,並為師生辦理無障礙校園環境體認等多元活動。

二、臺北市政府教育局應利用儲訓或相關研習加強學校主管的無障礙校園環境理念與實務,對經費補助的方式則應先檢核評估學校整體無障礙環境並以整體規畫、專案補助為主,其中「觀眾席」、「升降機」、「避難層出入口」等設施的新建或修繕補助應列為第一優先,並應提供無障礙校園環境相關諮詢管道與一份完善的無障礙校園環境檢核表以供協助,同時建立各校無障礙設施之基本資料與執行績效評量制度,並對總務人員任期的人事法令予以鬆綁以為配套。

三、其他建議如:各大學院校相關系所應開設無障礙校園環境的相關課程;我國建築技術規則等相關法規應儘速修正並儘速建立人體工學資料。

The main purpose of this study was to provide an insight into the understanding of staffs in schools of the barrier-free campus environment and to investigate the implementation, design and problems related to the barrier-free campus facilities in junior high schools in Taipei City. In addition, the researcher proposed an applicable “Checklist for the Barrier-Free Campus Environment in Junior High Schools in Taipei City” for the reference of both the authorities and schools.

To achieve the above-mentioned objectives, the researcher adopted the methods of literature analysis, questionnaires, seminars and field surveys in this study. First of all, through analysis, the researcher explored the basic ideals, the development of rules and regulations and the process of implementation of the barrier-free campus in Taipei City. Secondly, based on the results from the literature analysis and the suggestions from experts in various seminars, the researcher proposed an applicable “Checklist for the Barrier-Free Campus Environment in Junior High Schools in Taipei City,” designed a “Questionnaire on the Barrier-Free Campus Environment in Junior High Schools in Taipei City,” conducted questionnaire surveys and field surveys to get an insight into the understanding of staffs in schools of the barrier-free campus environment and the implementation, structure and problems related to the barrier-free campus facilities.

The research subjects of this study were principals, directors of general affairs, chiefs of special education, teachers, and presidents (or representatives) of parent committee in junior high schools in Taipei. The researcher sent out 285 questionnaires to 57 schools. A total of 260 questionnaires from 53 schools were retrieved. The response rate was 91.2%. SPSS 10.0 For Windows was employed to analyze the 260 effective questionnaires; the subjects of field surveys were classified into three groups according to the size of school (schools of 60 classes or more are large schools, 35-59 medium schools, and 60 schools or less small schools). In each group, 1990, the year in which the Welfare Law for the Handicapped and Disabled was revised, was set as the point of demarcation to divide these schools into two subgroups: old schools and new schools. The researcher chose one school from each subgroup and interviewed the director of general affairs from the chosen schools which were the sites for field surveys. A total of 6 people were interviewed for this study.

Based on literature analysis, questionnaires, seminars and field surveys, the researchers reached the following conclusions:

A. Junior high schools in Taipei City consider the barrier-free campus environment important. In general, staff at school have good understanding of the barrier-free campus environment, especially chiefs of special education.

B. The way in which barrier-free facilities are used is acceptable; the maintenance of barrier-free facilities is satisfactory.

C. The best planned barrier-free facilities are “ramps and handrails,” “bathrooms and lavatories” and “hoists (elevators).” The greatest difficulty in planning barrier-free facilities is in “hoists (elevators),” “audience seats (such as those in audio-visual classrooms, auditoriums and performance halls).” Barrier-free facilities which require improvements are “audience seats (such as those in audio-visual classrooms, auditoriums and performance halls),” “hoists (elevators)” and “entrances and exits to refuge floors.”

D. The difficult part in structuring barrier-free facilities lies in the limitations of original architecture, space and budget. Therefore, Taipei City’s Department of Education should provide assistance to build up a complete barrier-free campus environment in junior high schools in Taipei City. The checklists are valuable to the promotion of the barrier-free campus environment in junior high schools in Taipei City.

Based on these findings, the researcher proposed the following suggestions:

A. The barrier-free campus environment in junior high schools in Taipei City should be planned as a whole. Chiefs of special education should play roles of active coordinators, and hold various activities to help teachers and students understand the barrier-free campus environment.

B. Taipei City’s Department of Education should make use of various training programs and seminars to enhance the understanding and performances of directors at school. The whole barrier-free campus environment in each school should be evaluated before issuing subsidy. Subsidy should be planned as a whole and issued on a case-by-case basis. Moreover, the installment and repair of “audience seats,” “hoists” and “entrances and exits to refuge floors” should make the top priority on the list of special funds. A complete checklist for the barrier-free campus environment should be provided as support. At the same time, basic data of all the junior high schools in Taipei City and the performance evaluation system in each school should be established. Lastly, terms of staff in general affairs should be more flexible as a supplementary measure.

C. Other Suggestions: related departments in every college should provide courses about the barrier-free campus environment; building Code and Regulations in Taiwan should be revised as soon as possible; Ergonomics data should be updated and established as soon as possible.