Title: 國民中學教師校園學生人權實踐之研究─以桃園縣為例

Keywords: 人權 兒童人權 學生人權; Human Rights; Children’s Human Rights; Students’ Human Rights

Abstract: 教育部積極推動九年一貫課程中「人權教育」的工作,也在民國90年成立「人權教育委員會」,讓人權教育概念落實於校園,為人權文化做好扎根的工作。本研究針對桃園地區國民中學教師對校園學生人權的實踐現況進行研究,以健康權、自由權、隱私權、平等權、表意權、受教權等六個指標進行探討,得到以下結論:

一、健康權:九成以上的受訪教師難以做到準時上下課以避免佔用學生的休息時間,超過五成的教師會利用早自習或午休的時間來進行補救教學或考試。對於身心理發育尚未成熟的國中學生來說,教師在用心良苦之餘,學生適當的休息時間是不應被犧牲的。

二、自由權:學生管教問題上,九成以上的受訪教師自評能在給予學生言語責罰的同時,並不會傷害學生的個人尊嚴。但僅有百分之四的教師能完全避免以「體罰」的方式來處罰學生。

三、隱私權:教師在未獲得學生本人之同意下,公佈學生的成績或排名在國中校園仍是一個普遍的現象,而這種刺激學生學習的方式卻也侵犯了學生的隱私權。

四、平等權:九成以上的受訪教師自評能秉持「大公無私」的原則來進行班級經營與管理工作,不會因學生的背景或成績優劣給予差別待遇。

五、表意權:教師在「班級各項政策的制定」及「幹部選舉活動」仍站在主導的地位,無法完全讓學生以民主方式進行。對於「學生反應與評鑑教師的機會」的實踐程度很低,雖然國中生思考尚未成熟可能讓評鑑有過於情緒化的狀況,但學生對教師的直接評鑑仍是未來的趨勢。

六、受教權:對於班會或社團活動、藝能科目、非主科科目,遭借用來進行考試或加強特定學科之教學的情況十分普遍。而教師仍難以避免採用教室外罰站或留置訓導處等可能侵害學生受教權的方式處罰學生。

七、國民中學教師在校園學生人權的實踐上,在「學校所在地」、「擔任導師年資」、「教育程度」、「專業教育背景」等變項中均無顯著差異。在「隱私權」、「平等權」的實踐上均不受本研究背景變項的影響。

八、健康權:(1)學校規模為「25~36班」的表現較「37班以上」及「13~24班」的學校佳。(2)教師年齡為「20~29歲」的表現較「50~59歲」的教師為佳;「30~39歲」的教師實踐表現較「40~49歲」、「50~59歲」的教師為佳。

九、自由權:(1)私立學校教師的表現較公立學校教師為佳。 (2)學校規模為「13~24班」的表現較「25~36班」為佳。 (3)任教年資「21年以上」的教師表現較任教年資「5年以下」、「6~10年」、「11~15年」的為佳。此外,除了任教年資「6~10年」組之外,學生自由權的實踐表現隨著任教年資呈現反比的趨勢。 (4)教授科目為「語文(英文)」及「自然與生活科技」的教師實踐表現較「綜合活動」的教師較差。 (5)教師年齡為「20~29歲」及「30~39歲」的教師實踐表現較「50~59歲」的教師為佳。

十、表意權:(1)私立學校教師的實踐表現較公立學校教師為佳。 (2)女性教師的實踐表現較男性教師為佳。

十一、受教權:教授科目為「語文(國文)」、「語文(英文)」、「數學」、「自然與生活科技」、「社會」的教師實踐表現較「健康與體育」教師為差。

十二、教師過去經歷中,曾在「自由權」及「隱私權」受到侵害的教師,在自己未來的教學活動中會盡量避免去侵害學生所同樣應享的權利,也就是秉持「己所不欲;勿施於人」的原則。

關鍵字:人權、兒童人權、學生人權

1. Rights to Health:

More than 90 percent of the interviewee teachers have problem to start class and finish class on time to avoid taking up students’ rest time. Furthermore, more than 50 percent of the teachers would use the morning study hall or noon rest time to carry out remedial teaching or tests. For junior high school students whose mental and physical development is still immature, while teachers have given much thought to their study, appropriate time for students to rest should not be sacrificed.

2. Rights to Freedom:

With regard to student discipline problems, more than 90 percent of the interviewee teachers assert that as they give students language punishment, they would not harm students’ personal pride. However, only 4 percent of teachers can completely avert corporal punishment while correcting students.

3. Rights to Privacy:

It is still a common phenomenon for teachers to give out students’ grade or ranks without their permission in junior high school. Nonetheless, the manner to stimulate students to learn has at the same time violates students’ privacy.

4. Rights to Quality:

More than 90 percent of interviewee teachers claimed that they can handle the tasks of class management and administration under the “perfectly fair and impartial” principle, and they will not discriminate students by their backgrounds or results of study.

5. Rights to Free Expression:

Teachers still have dominant power over “the formation of various class policies” and “election of cadre members.” As a result, students cannot carry out the activities via democratic ways. The degree of the practice of “students’ feedback and opportunity of teacher evaluation” is rather low. Although junior high school students’ thinking may not yet be mature and thus their evaluation might become too emotional, students’ direct evaluation of teachers is still the trend of future.

6. Rights to Education:

It is generally common to use class meeting, social club activity time, class time of art and minor subjects to give students exams or intensified teaching of specific subjects. Nevertheless, it is still difficult for teachers to avoid taking measures of standing outside the classroom or keeping them in Office of Student Affairs which might violate students’ rights to education while correcting students.

7. As far as the junior high school teachers’ practice of students’ rights on campus is concerned, there is no obvious difference between the variables of “school location”, “seniority of the home room teacher”, “educational background” and “professional educational background.” Besides, the practice of Rights to Privacy and Rights to Equality would not be affected by the background variable of this research.

8. Rights to Health:

(1)The performance of schools with a scale of 25 to 36 classes is better than the school with a scale of more than 37 classes and 13 to 24 classes.

(2) The performance of teachers aged between 20 to 29 is better than the teachers aged between 50 to 59 ,while the performance of teachers aged between 40 to 49 and 50 to 59 is better than teacher aged between 30 to 39.

9. Rights to Freedom:

(1) The performance of private school teachers is better than public schools.

(2) The performance of the school with a scale of 13-24 classes is better than the school with a scale of 25 to 36 classes.

(3) Teacher who has more than 21 years’ teaching seniority performs better than those who has less than five years’ seniority, or those who has between 6 to 10 or 11 to15 years’ seniority. In addition, except the group of 6 to 10 years’ teaching seniority teachers, the practice performance of students’ rights to freedom has an inverse proportion to the teaching seniority.

(4) The performance of practice of teachers whose teaching subjects are Language (English) and Nature Science and Life Technology is inferior to teachers who teach Integrated Activity.

(5) The performance of practice of teachers aged between 20 to 29 and 30 to 39 is better than teachers between 50 to 59.

10. Rights to Free Expression:

(1) The practice performance of the private school teachers is better than public school teachers.

(2) The practice performance of female teachers is better than male teachers.

11. Rights to Education:

Keywords:Human Rights , Children’s Human Rights, Students’ Human Rights