Title: 資訊與通訊標準的績效評估

Other Titles: Measuring the Business Value of ICT Standards

Keywords: 資訊通訊標準;供應鍊合作;企業對企業電子商務;資訊科技評價;跨組資訊系統

Abstract: 從提昇供應鍊管理績效的層面上來看,資訊與通訊標準的角色已日漸重要。能夠成功地在公司內部制定或執行資訊與通訊標準的廠商往往較能掌握供應鍊合作的商機;反之,未能及時加入標準化行列的商家,或者在標準的執行過程中未能成功與內部資訊系統整合的公司,在供應鍊的合作上常遇到極大的困難。然而在供應鍊扁平化及日益複雜化的今日,資訊與通訊標準的制定以及執行比往日來的艱困許多。在這個研究裡,我們將建議一套資訊與通訊標準的績效評估方法。這套新的評價模式,有別於傳統以財務表現為指標,而從企業內部的資訊架構面、商業流程面、企業外部的供應商關係及顧客關係,作整體的績效評估。此模式也同時將企業的內部環境與外部環境併入績效衡量,以期歸納出影響資訊與通訊標準的成功要素與失敗原因。最後,我們將採用問卷調查的方式驗證這套模式。

Standards developed in the field of information and communication technology (ICT) has become increasingly important in enhancing supply chain management. Firms that create successful ICT standards can seize new opportunities in industrial collaboration, while firms that are locked out of standardization process, or remain laggards in utilizing the standards face difficulties. However, the implementation of ICT standards also becomes critical, while corporate supply chains have become more networked and complex. In this research we will develop a valuation methodology for measuring the costs and benefits of implementing ICT standards. This new valuation methodology will be able to evaluate the value from the perspectives of business process, products, information infrastructure, customers, and trading partners. At the same time, it simultaneously keeps track of both the internal and the external business environments that influence the success or failure of ICT standards. An empirical study will be used to verify the valuation methodology.