Title: 物件導向系統發展之知識管理

Other Titles: Knowledge Management for Object-Oriented System Development

Keywords: 物件導向系統;知識管理;軟體業;軟體再利用;軟體開發

Abstract: 物件導向方法的特性之一─再用性,被視為解決軟體危機的主要方式。軟體再用包括軟體元件再用與設計再用,這兩者是物件導向系統發展的關鍵知識,也就成為知識管理在應用軟體產業的核心議題。實現軟體再用不僅是技術問題,更重要的它是一個管理性問題,如何將軟體開發環境中,各種有關軟體再用知識收集、整理,並再加以運用創造新的知識,是本研究所關心的課題。企業在面對競爭,尋求將自己的核心競爭力與其他組織能力結合以提昇績效,也是軟體發展單位採行的趨勢。知識是組織最重要的資產之一,本研究計畫探索物件導向系統發展的知識種類,針對這些知識的管理需求,在考慮相關的影響因素及現有支援知識管理工具下,建立一套知識管理的機制,期望能對物件導向系統發展的研究有所貢獻,並作為實務界進行應用軟體開發的知識管理做法提供建議。

Reusability in the object-oriented method is believed to be the solution to software crisis. Two elements, components reuse and design reuse, are considered to be the key knowledge for object-oriented system development and therefore are the major issues in the knowledge management. To achieve software reuse, management concerns are as important as technology concerns. How to collect and arrange the reusable knowledge in the software development process to reduce the total cost is the major issue of this study. Facing competence, business organization may try to combine its core competence with other organization capacities to improve the overall performance. Software development organizations should also conduct the similar strategy. Knowledge is one the most important assets in the organization. In this study, we try to explore a systematical knowledge classification scheme for object-oriented system development teams and propose an efficient management mechanism. The results of this study should contribute to the discipline of object-oriented system development and provide a guideline for practitioners in managing system development knowledge.