Title: 愛滋新聞閱讀與對感染者與病患的態度:訊息設計實驗

Other Titles: News reading and attitudes toward people living with HIV/AIDS: A message design experiment

Keywords: 烙印化;健康傳播;愛滋病;新聞;實驗法; AIDS;experiment;health communication;news;stigmatization

Abstract: The study aims to examine how news framing and audience`s inherent differences (including gender, perceptions and attitudes) affect their attitudes towards people living with HIV/AIDS (PLWHAs). A 4 (news framing of transmission routes) X 2 (gender) X 2 (places of residence) factorial design was used. A total of 960 young adults from Taipei and Kaohsiung, respectively, participated in the experiment. Data collected were primarily analyzed using multivariate covariate analysis (MANCOVA). The results show that participants tended to express positive attitudes toward PLWHAs` rights for education, work and living, interaction with and help PLWHAs. Participants were, however, more reserved in supporting PLWHAs` rights for marriage and birth-giving. Those who expressed more positive views about homosexuality indicated stronger intention to interact with or help PLWHAs and more positive attitudes towards PLWHAs` rights for education, work and living. They also tended to support PLWHAs` rights for marriage and birth-giving more. Those who were assigned to "man-to-man-sex" news condition expressed the least negative attitude toward PLWHAs` rights for marriage and birth-giving. Men were more likely than women to show positive attitudes towards PLWHAs` rights for education, work and living and to interact with PLWHAs. Taipei participants, in comparison to their Kaohsiung counterparts, expressed stronger likelihood to support PLWHAs` rights for marriage and birth-giving as well as for education, work and living.

本計畫以訊息設計、跨地比較的方式,觀察新聞呈現、閱聽眾的先前差異(包括性別、認知與態度),對支持愛滋病患與感染者權益態度上的影響。本研究採用4(感染途徑)x 2(性別)x 2(地域)的多因子實驗設計,計有來自台北市與高雄縣某鄉鎮共960名自願的年輕受試者參與實驗。本計劃的主要分析方式為「多變量共變數分析」。研究結果顯示:受試者除了對「結婚生育權」持略負面的態度外,對「就學、工作與人身權」、「對與感染者相處態度」以及「幫助感染者意願」三個依變項的態度上皆略傾向支持。除此,對同性戀的態度愈正面者也愈支持所有的相關權利。閱讀強調同性間感染途徑愛滋新聞的受試者,其在結婚生育權上的負面態度是最為輕微的,也傾向於較願意與感染者或病患相處或幫助他(她)們。男性受試者比女性受試者出較支持「就學、工作與人身權」以及較願意與感染者相處。北部地區的受試者明顯比南部的受試者較不反對感染者或病患結婚生育的權利、工作與人身自由等權益。