Title: 台灣非營利組織的內部與外部環境-非營利組織的營利行為之研究-以社福團體為例

Other Titles: The Non-Profit for Profits---The Study of Social Welfare Organization

Keywords: 非營利組織;利潤追求行為;社會福利團體

Abstract: 近年來國內非營利部門蓬勃地發展,但在社會資源有限的情況下,促使非營利組織必須追求有效的掌握外部資源的方式。國內非營利組織最大的問題是籌措財源不易,尤其社福團體的直接服務必須依賴較穩定的財務支持,因此部分團體則介入營利事業以擴大財源作為因應策略。本研究的目的是藉透過質與量的研究方法,針對非營利組織營利行為的動機與目的、事業經營管理、勞資關係、市場競爭、政府監督、和服務的衝突,來探討非營利組織營利行為的本質。本研究進行文獻的蒐集、四個個案研究、焦點團體晤談、以及200家的社福團體調查。

Given the tight-up of social welfare budget, the fast growig of NPO leads to the desperation for effective strategy to secure the supply of financial resources. Relative to other NPOs, social welfare groups suffer the most from the scarce of funding. Engaging in activities for profit is one of solutions the NPOs may adopt. The purpose of this study was to explore the nature of the for-profit behaviors of social welfare organizations. Motivation, business management, labor relation, competition in marketplace, governmental monitor, and conflict with service value will be examined to amplify the nature of profit seeking behavior. Literature review, case studies (4 social welfare organizations), focus group interviews, and a survey of 200 social welfare organizations. It was expected that the multiple method approach (both quantitative and qualitative) would better portrait the for-profit engagement of NPO.