題名: 從九0年代南韓與拉美關係看我國與拉美的關係

其他題名: South Korea-Latin America Relations in the 1990s---Implications for ROC-Latin America Relations

關鍵詞: 拉丁美洲;政經關係;南韓;台灣;巴西;巴拿馬;巴拉奎;墨西哥

摘要: 儘管絕大部份的拉丁美洲國家都是南北韓外交戰場上主要支持南韓的盟邦,然而由於地理與文化差距大,南韓與拉美間仍是相當的疏離感,而且兩者的關係是以經貿是主軸。惟自九○年代初起南韓與拉丁美洲經貿互動激增,使拉丁美洲成為南韓的主要的貿易順差來源。一九九五年南韓與拉美貿易黑字高達卅四億美元。主要原因是拉美經濟在八○年代初墨西哥金融危機後採取開放與自由化的措施,在九○年代初呈現欣欣向榮的氣象。而另一方面,南韓在八○年代後期成為資本輸出國,同時世界經濟走向塊狀化,尤其是一九九一年中美洲共同市(CACM)、安地斯共同市場(ANCOM)與南錐體共同市場(MERCOSUR)的相繼成立,使得南韓重視拉美的新興市場。而南韓旺盛的經濟實力以及一九八九年亞太經濟合作會議(APEC)的登場則是促使拉美國家增加對南韓興趣的主要動力。再者,經貿互動的頻繁已導致南韓與拉美政治關係的進一步強化。本計畫主旨是探討九○年代南韓與拉美政經關係,並以此為背景來檢視我國與拉美的政經關係,盼能對我國的拉美政策有所助益。首先將從南韓與拉美間的雙邊貿易、相互投資以及南韓對拉美的經援三方面著手剖析南韓與拉美的經貿關係及其在政治上的意義。其次再就此三變數與我國與拉美政經關係做比較分析,列舉兩個個案的特徵、異同點、彼此的優劣勢,進而提出對我國拉美政策的建言。

Though most Latin American countries have been South Korea`s allies in the diplomatic war between the two Koreas, geographical distance and cultural difference made each other feel aloof and their relations are largely economically-oriented. However, since the early 1990s, South Korea-Latin America economic interactions have greatly increased and Latin America has become a major source of South Korea`s trade surpluses. This is mainly because Latin American countries have taken economic reform and trade liberalization after the financial crisis in the early 1980s and their economies were witnessed robust in the period of between 1990 and 1997. On the other hand, because South Korea emerged as a capital export country and global trade was heading toward bloc economies in the late 1980s, particularly the formation of the CACM, ANCOM, and Mercosur in 1991, brought about South Korea`s attention to Latin America`s emerging markets. Whereas, South Korea`s strong economy and the inauguration of the APEC in 1989 were driving forces behind Latin America`s motivation to engage with South Korea. Moreover, the increasing economic interactions between South Korea and Latin America have resulted in the strengthening of their political cooperation. The main purpose of this research is to explore South Korea-Latin America relations in the 1990s and its implications for our country`s relations with Latin America. The three major variables chosen to test the two cases are bilateral trade, mutual investment, and economic aid to Latin America. Furthermore, the significance of economic interactions on political relations is another focus of this research. Hopefully this project will contribute to the formation of our Latin America policy, economic interactions between Taiwan and Lat in America and the improvement of our relations with Latin America.