Title: 金融控股集團內部權力結構之研究

Other Titles: The Studies on Power Structure of Financial Holding Corporations

Keywords: 金融控股集團;金融控股公司;金融機構跨業經營;關係企業;忠實義 務;權力結構;控制公司;從屬公司

Abstract: 自亞洲金融風暴爆發,各國均興起金融改革風潮,我國亦不例外。各項改革目的均在強化業者體質,提升其競爭力,而主要設計之一即為成立金融集團。金控集團之形成,固具擴大規模、發揮組織彈性以及區隔風險等優點;但另一方面因財務結構複雜化,亦易生操縱盈餘、隱匿暴險及虧損之流弊。更重要的是控股公司之設計本隱含以少數持股控制之機制,加上權力結構將因公司層級之增加而趨於複雜,濫用控制力的道德風險必隨之上升。惟金融控股公司法大部分規範均針對金控集團之形成過程,對金控集團形成後,集團內部之權力結構應如何運作卻著墨甚少。如何兼顧金控公司整合資源之中樞角色,使集團經營充份發揮綜效而避免不必要之法規干涉;另一方面各子公司少數股東之權益仍能獲得相當保障並適度區隔各子公司風險,即為本計劃之研究重心。研究方法除理論外並兼顧實務,例如就我國目前之金控公司組織結構、整合程度及權力運作方式作系統性分析,外國立法例則以美國為主。本計畫研究成果除就金控集團之權力結構期能確立權責相符制度,並釐清理論架構之混沌外,亦希望對我國普遍採用之集團運作模式建立完整之理論體系以為未來修法之參考。

Financial reforms have become one of the most important tasks for economic recovery since the Asian financial crisis. Taiwan adopted the financial conglomerate approach (companies providing financial services encompassing banking, securities, insurance and many other financial areas under the common control of one holding company) as the major reform method. The benefits of such approach include among other things, economy of scale, organizational flexibilities, and separation of risk. Nevertheless, as the conglomerates` structures become more complex, the exposure to moral hazard, i.e. the abuse of power by parent holding corporation, need greater control. In view of the fact that the most recent Financial Holding Corporation Act is almost silent on the aforesaid issue, this project explores alternative legal theories on enterprise liabilities, with emphasis on synergy resulting from operational integration, as well as risk control and protection of minority shareholders` rights. Aside from theoretical exploration, case studies are also important. This project will collect data on power structures of currently existing financial holding corporations, and provide insights, and assessment from theoretical analysis. The results or conclusions should form the basis of a coherent and consistent legal structure, which will be helpful for the upcoming amendment to the Financial Holding Corporation Act.