题名: 家族企業控股型態對公司治理及組織文化影響之研究

关键词: 經營權爭奪;假處分;裁判解任;公司治理;供擔保;交叉持股;金字塔持股

摘要: 媒體曾刊載一群投資東森寬頻電信固網的小股東狀告東森寬頻董事長,訴請董監事改選無效,小股東與控制家族間的一場對抗,益發突顯國內公司治理的特性─控制股東與小股東間的代理問題。近日更有新光家族兄弟鬩牆,導致董事長鬧雙胞胎,股東會流產等問題,更遭小股東嚴厲抨擊係置家族利益於企業集團利益之上。尤其是台灣擁有許多歷史悠久的家族企業,其控股方式往往涉及多重的交叉持股(屬複雜金字塔結構),以及以法人代表人方式達成實質之全面控制,在公司治理及組織文化上更是一極具研究價值之課題。我國本土企業中有許多的家族集團企業,隨著其控股型態的不同,所採的董監席次控制途徑也有顯著的差異。而此種差異作法究竟對於公司治理造成何種影響,及是否具有組織文化或策略含意,均值得進一步探討、研究。集團企業控股型態影響股權資訊的透明度及取得、分析資訊的難易程度。如果無法跨越公司治理相關資訊在公開、應用上的藩籬,將阻礙公眾監督力的凝聚。本計畫嘗試對國內集團企業之控股型態進行分析,研究各個集團企業之控股特色及董監事組成特性上的不同,是否影響經營注意力與績效,甚或具有互異之管理意涵,以期對國內企業之本土性公司治理指標有更進一步的探討與發展。我國近來公司及證券相關法制,就公司治理部分往英美法系傾斜尤其明顯,本研究計畫特別著重於跨領域的整合,特別是(1)就控股型態實證分析觀之,對交叉持股或金字塔持股之修法方向是否適宜及評估其可行性,(2)就集團企業之控股與董監組成特性實證分析觀之,獨立董、監其功能與定位之研究,(3)就採家族控制型態之集團企業實證分析觀之,其經營注重力是否傾向家族利益極大化致對經營績效有不良影響,而法制面規範有效性如何,以及(4)就資訊公開之實證分析觀之,我國集團企業透明度究如何,法制設計面臨何種問題(例如釋字586 號解釋)。

This proposal will conduct extensive research of corporate ownership and control structure in Taiwan. Specifically, we will explore whether there are needs to modify international governance criteria in view of the particular nature of Taiwanese companies. In recent years, both corporate and securities regulations have moved toward market-based systems of the U.K and U.S. However, few researches focused on the impact brought about by legal reforms through empirical studies. This proposal will adopt inter-disciplinary approaches and discuss (1) in view of empirical data with respect to ownership structure, whether the most recent legal reforms regarding cross-shareholding and pyramid shareholding are feasible, (2) in view of empirical data with respect to both ownership and control structure, what role should be played by independent directors and auditors, (3) in view of the empirical data with respect to corporate groups controlled by family clans, whether the management emphasized more on family interests, rather than company profits, and how the law should deal with this conflict of interest problem, and (4) in view of empirical data regarding public disclosure, whether Taiwanese corporate groups reached the minimum transparency requirements, and what kind of legal problems are involved (for example, constitutional court interpretation number 586).