Title: 新竹工業區全球生產網絡之調查分析

Other Titles: The Research of Global Production Networks-A Case Study of Hsin-Chu Industrial Park

Keywords: 外國直接投資;全球生產網絡;新竹工業區; FDI;GPNs;Hsin-chu industrial park

Abstract: 全球化浪潮的衝擊,使得外國直接投資(Foreign direct investment, FDI)所扮演的角色越來越重要,跨國企業(Transnational corporations, TNCs)進行全球生產網絡(Global production networks, GPNs)佈局的投資行爲,影響國際間不同區域的產業發展消長,亦牽動著台灣地區的產業生態,特別是在中國崛起後對台商所產生磁吸效應的壓力下,如何吸引廠商植根或回流台灣,便成爲相當重要的課題。

新竹工業區於開發之初即劃設僑外專區,近幾年來的總產值居國內各編定工業區之冠,且區位鄰近新竹科學園區,其產業群聚現象正可作爲分析全球生產行為的重要對象。本研究應用GPNs理論,對工業區內的廠商進行問卷調查並輔以深度訪談,探討工業區內廠商的全球生產營運情況,以及在全球生產網絡影響下之投資決策及區位變化。

研究結果發現區內部份廠商在全球佈局的投資策略下將新竹工業區視爲第二鏈(2nd tier)的生產與代工者,但仍然有像錸德集團的全球性廠商雖然在價值的創造、增強與獲取上比較低,但在全球的生產網絡中,卻具有極高的決策權力,亦在地方鑲嵌上與地區機構及同異業廠商建立一定程度的關係。

"Facing the globalization trend, foreign direct investment (FDI) plays an important role for national economic and regional development. Global production networks (GPNs) of transnational corporations (TNCs) have influence of worldwide industry and the circumstances of Taiwan, especially the attractive power of China for Taiwan`s enterprises after its rising.

Hsin-chu industrial park planned foreign zone at initial stage and now with very high productivity than other industrial park in Taiwan, and it`s proximate to Hsin-chu Science Park. Thus, the industry cluster of Hsin-chu industrial park and their production network shouldn`t be examined with traditional industrial park. This research based on the concept of GPNs and builds a framework for analyzing firms` globalization decision making and the relocation behavior by using questionnaire and interview.

Besides, firms in Hsin-chu industrial park play key producers, OEM and ODM in global production networks (2nd tier). This research also finds that flag firms (ex: RITEK) have lower value added, enhancement and capture, but have higher power of decision in GPNs and cross-border production networks and embedded deeply in local."