Title: 高雄大都會區都市結構之實證分析與臺北基隆大都會區之比較

Other Titles: Density Function: Empirical and Comparison Analysis of Greater Kaohsiung Metropolitan Area

Keywords: 密度函數;大都會區 Density Function;Metropoliton Area

Abstract: 眾所週知密度函數依都市結構的假設主要可分為單一中心密度函數與多中心密度函數,而另外延伸的分散性與調整的多中心密度函數則較少被應用。本文首先分析四種不同的密度函數型態與來源,並提供不同的角度來理解這些函數。它們主要的理論基礎根源於傳統的土地使用理論中決策者通勤成本最小化的原則。本文嘗試以土地使用的理論基礎來解釋實證的密度函數來源,目的在塡補理論與實證模型間之缺口。在實證部份,本文以高雄大都會區為研究區域,首先界定都會區中的就業中心,再對不同密度函數進行估計。並將結果與台北基隆大都會區的實證結果相比較。結果顯示台此基隆都會區的就業中心規模明顯大於高雄大都會區;兩大都會都較符合多中心模型型態;調整的多中心模型在實證分析上可適度取代估計成本較高的多中心模型。

This paper theoretically introduce four kinds of density functions which have been applied in the empirical analysis in explaining spatial structure. We give a different point of view in terms of theoretical base, interrelations and the economic meaning of the function forms. We also perform an empirical analysis using Greater Kaohsiung Metropolitan Area data. The empirical results are compared to the results of Greater Taipei Metropolitan Area. We fine that both Kaohsiung Metropolitan Area and Taipei Metropolitan Area are better explained by the polycentric model even Kaohsiung Metropolitan Area is much smaller than Taipei Metropolitan Area and has relatively smaller size in its employment center. The adjusted polycentric density function is more manageable in terms of empirical estimation than the polycentric density function.