题名: 公司現增與發行新債影響營運績效之分析

关键词: 現金增資 發行債劵 資本結構理論; 融資序位理論

摘要: 公司籌措資金時會選擇發行股票或是發行債劵來籌資,本文去比較發行股票與發行債劵來籌資的公司在發行後的長期營運表現會有何異同。此外去探討因子如何影響發行後營運表現,也建立邏輯斯迴歸去探討因子如何影響公司發行決策。關於資本結構有兩個理論,一為融資序位理論,另一為代理成本理論,本文透過上述結果去驗證此兩理論。

Industrial corporations typically raise external capital by selling common stock or issuing bonds. In this paper, we investigate the long run operating performance of issuers of straight debt and issuers of seasoned equity. Besides, we measure the effects of some factors that have been shown to be associated with changes in performance following the issues. We also examine why firms issue securities even though managers know that stock prices will react negatively to the issue announcement. We construct a logistic model for firms issuing equity and debt to investigate the determinants of firms’ issuing decisions. In existing literature, two eminent theories of capital structure are the pecking order theory and agency cost theory. We try to find evidence to these two theories from the above results.