Title: 群組行動電腦網路拓樸結構管理下之負載平衡繞徑研究

Abstract:   群組行動電腦網路是結合MANET及數據通訊網路之複合型網路,可提供群組使用者在行動中彼此間之網路通訊及接取網際網路之能力。網路中各節點互相協助轉送封包,以克服各種傳輸障礙,其轉送路徑即構成網路之拓樸結構。此種網路受到諸多無線環境因素影響,其拓樸結構會影響傳輸效能。拓樸管理須針對不同的應用,控制此種網路之拓樸結構(亦即繞徑選擇),以提升網路對該應用的服務品質。由於封包轉送服務會增加節點之負擔,一個好的拓樸結構應盡量平均分散封包轉送之負擔以避免將此負擔集中在部分節點而造成壅塞,導致傳輸效能受到影響,加速節點之電池消耗。本論文提出兩種負載平衡繞徑選擇-全面負載平衡繞徑(OTLBR)及階層負載平衡繞徑(LTLBR)。OTLBR以流量負載為路徑成本以求得繞徑之最佳解,可達成平衡負載之效果,進而增進網路之傳輸效能;LTLBR針對群組行動電腦網路中傳輸負載有向gateway集中之特性,以gateway做為軸心,將等距之節點視為同一階層平衡其流量,如此,雖然犧牲一點傳輸效能,但可依節點在網路中的重要性進行平衡,可增進其強健性。模擬實驗顯示,與傳統的最短路徑選徑方法比較,我們的負載平衡選徑方法能有效降低12~30%平均封包傳輸延遲時間,並可顯著降低最長傳輸時間。

Mobile LAN integrates Ad Hoc MANET and wide area mobile data network to provide mobile group users the communication capability within the group as well as to the Internet. In the network, all mobile nodes help each other to forward data packets, and all the forwarding paths forms the network topology structure. Due to the physical characteristics of wireless media, the coniniunication efficiency is highly dependent on this topology structure as well as the characteristics of applications. Therefore, the objective of topology management for Mobile LAN is to construct a network topology best to each particular application. Because packet forwarding will increase the traffic load of a node, a good network topology structure should balance the traffic load over the entire network to prevent the early congestion from happening on the part of network. In this dissertation, we propose two routing algorithms that take load balance into account, OTLBR and LTLBR. By selecting the traffic path with the lowest load, OTLBR is able to enhance the load balance and thus increase the communication performance as compared to the traditional minimum hop count oriented routing algorithms. On the other hand, LTLBR take the special characteristics of Mobile LAN further into account. Because the inward and outward Internet traffic in Mobile LAN are concentrated toward the mobile gateway, the closer the hop distance of a node to the mobile gateway, the heavier the packet forwarding load induced to the node. Nodes are first arranged into levels by the distance to the mobile gateway. Traffic are balanced within each level. LTLBR chooses to balance the higher levels before lower levels. Thus, the higher level has a higher possibility to be balanced. At the cost of some performance degradation, it can balance the traffic load better to increase the robustness of the network.