Title: 移動的痕跡

Keywords: 移動 環境哲學 生態資本主義; 新紀實攝影; Moving; Environmental Philosophy; Ecological Modernization; The New Photography

Abstract: 本創作的「移動」,意旨在生態系統中,動植物非自然/自願性的移動—即指因 人為活動或需求所造成的移動,在動植物被不同規模的移動後,形成一種隱而難 見的新秩序,這些因人為能力所造成的新移動景象,則為移動過後的痕跡。

這是一份討論人與自然最初關係的創作,藉從「移動」的觀念,觀看城市中 的生態日常。本創作分創作論述與攝影集作品兩部份進行,創作論述從「生態資 本主義」出發,建立作者所提出的「移動」觀念;攝影集作品則以新紀實攝影作 表現手法,再現作者所欲強調的「移動」影像。

本創作價值不以提倡人與自然應和諧相處作最終解答,而是從「移動的痕跡」 影像中,理解人類所創造的移動能力已出乎我們所想像,對於城市中日常的生態 景觀,應開始發展另一種觀看的方式。

「移動的痕跡」攝影集(網路版本):http://issuu.com/mesyeux/docs/movefinal

“Moving”, in this work, means the movement of animals and plants which is made by human beings rather than by the free will of the moved objects. In other words, the movement is caused by people`s activities and demands. After the movement in various scales, a new and obscure order is formed. These newly-formed visions then act as the evidences of artificial movement.

This work is about the discussion of the original relationship between mankind and ecosystem by re-observing everyday activities with the point of view of “moving”. This work is composed of two parts: the thesis and the photo album. The thesis part, based on “ecological modernization”, introduces the concept of “moving”; while the photo album part, adopted the new documentary photography style, is the medium to visualize

“moving”.

The value of this work is not to recommend a harmonious way of living between mankind and ecosystem, but to remind the readers that " moving " made by all mankind has been far beyond our imagination. Therefore, we should re-define our way of seeing the daily life.