Title: 俄羅斯與日本關係:領土與和約問題之探討

Other Titles: The Relations between Russia and Japan: On Territorial Sovereignty and the Peace Treaty

Keywords: 領土問題;東京宣言;葉爾欽橋本計畫;和平條約;對俄援助 territorial problem;the Declaration of Tokyo;the Russian Far-East;Yeltsin-Hashimoto plan;Peace treaty

Abstract: 俄日之間的關係在過去二百年似乎經常處於對立或敵對狀況,而以二次大戰後的「北方領土」爭執最為長久。如果評斷雙方為世仇關係也不為過,一九○四年日俄戰爭的激烈損失;以及二次大戰末了,日本數十萬戰俘在西伯利亞的悲慘處境;深化了彼此間的仇怨。 冷戰時期,蘇聯與日本的領土問題成為阻礙雙方關係發展的重大因素,特別是經貿方面。一九九一年四月,戈巴契夫正式訪問東京,重新視範雙邊關係,承諾劃清雙方的國界線。九三年十月,俄國總統葉爾欽訪問,簽署「東京宣言」,承認必須克服過去雙邊關係遺緒。九七年七月,日本首相橋本龍太郎提出新的對俄外交三原則,正式放棄「政經不分離」的舊政策;同年十一月,舉行非正式高峰會談,雙方領導同意推動各層面的合作聯繫,促進關係發展。而且日本政府更以實際行動支持俄國改革,企圖改善其在俄羅斯社會的形象。 雙方領導雖然承諾在和平條約架構內解決領土問題,並準備在二○○○年簽署和約;但是俄國內部仍存在強烈民族情緒,反對歸還北方四島。同時由於葉爾欽提前出職,俄國代理總統普廷建議將和約與領土問題分別處理;衡量俄國目前國內環境,似乎不可能承諾或交還四島;日俄關係變化與否,將取決於國際形勢與日本是否願意繼續擱置領土問題。

In the past two hundred years, Russo-Japanese relations have been frequently quite strained or even antagonist. The main quarrel since World War Ⅱ has been over the so called “Northern Territories”(northern four islands) This dispute became an obstacle in the way of the normalization of relations between the two countries during the cold war, especial in terms of trade relations. In April 1991, Soviet leader Gorbachev`s official visit to Tokyo built up new ties and further strengthened bilateral relations, promising to define the national boundary. Russian president Yeltsin also visited Japan in October 1993 to sign “the Declaration of Tokyo,”acknowledging that the two sides must resolve problems left over from history. Japanese Prime minister Hashimoto initiated his new three foreign policy principles regarding Russia in July 1997. In November, Hashimoto and Yeltsin began their first unofficial summit meeting in Krasnoyarsk, with both agreeing to promote cooperation and ties in every field, and Japan promising to support Russian reform with practical assistance and trying to improve Japan`s image among the Russian people. Both leaders promised to resolve the territorial problem through the structure of a peace treaty, and were ready to sign the treaty in 2000. Many Russians still exhibited strong nationalism, however, and thus opposed the return of four islands. At this time, Yeltsin resigned and acting president Putin suggested to sign the peace treaty without settling the issue of the four islands. The attitude of the Japanese people will prove critical during this uncertain time.