Title: 都會區老人住宅選擇因素之研究

Keywords: 老人住宅 安德遜服務使用行為模式; 社區安養堂; 羅吉特迴歸分析; Elderly Housing; Andersen Model; Elderly Community Shelter; Logistic Regression

Abstract: 台灣地區由於國民平均壽命延長,加速了人口結構轉型、老人人口快速增加,因此衍生許多老人居住安養之課題。為探討影響都會區民眾選擇老人住宅之因素,本研究以台北縣永和市為研究範圍。透過問卷調查收集所需資料,以安德遜服務使用行為模式之個人因素及影響服務使用之限制因素為基礎,透過卡方檢定、因子分析、羅吉特迴歸分析及交叉分析等量化分析方法,實證影響台北縣永和市50歲以上人中、老年人選擇老人住宅服務的相關因素。

本研究結果發現,在個人決定方面,性別、年齡、健康情況、現有子女數、家庭總收入、目前居住型態及理想居住型態等變項對入住老人住宅之意願有顯著影響。在限制因素方面,老人住宅之資訊、可近性、租金及老人住宅類型等變項對入住老人住宅之意願有顯著影響。大部份受訪者認為複合化、多機能的老人住宅及降低收費最能提高入住老人住宅之意願。另最廣為受訪者接受之老人住宅類型為規模在50戶以內、與醫療保健設施或社會教育設施以分棟型態複合開發之老人住宅。

本研究建議老人住宅開發業者以複合化、多樣化、小型化的開發模式興建老人住宅;建議政府應重視老人住宅出租市場,加強宣導鼓勵民眾居住老人住宅,建立老人住宅資訊平台,以活絡老人住宅出租市場,增加需求量,吸引更多優質廠商投資。在對台北縣永和市老人住宅政策之建議方面,建議老人住宅服務對象應從選擇性服務擴大到全民性服務,中興社區安養堂應轉型為多機能、複合化的老人住宅。

In Taiwan, with the advances of medical technology, the life span of people has been extended. As a result, the population of senior people has increased dramatically; therefore, their accommodation and domiciliary care became a big issue in modern society.This research studies the middle-aged and senior people whose age over 50 and live in Yonghe City,Taipei County. Collecting data by questionnaire and using quantity methodology of Andersen model, Chi-square test, Factor Analysis, Logistic Regression and Cross Analysis to understand the factors that affect senior people to choose elderly housing.

The result shows, in term of personal decision, the factors of gender, age, healthy conditions, number of children, household income, current living pattern and ideal living pattern etc. will affect senior people to choose elderly housing. In term of limiting factors, the information of elderly housing, residence distance with relatives, a rental and type of elderly housing etc. will affect senior people’s choices. Most interviewers think composite and multifunctional elderly housing as well as cheaper charge would increase the desire to live in elderly housing. Meanwhile, the most popular elderly housing type is less than 50 apartments with medicinal facilities or educational services in the community.

This research suggests house building company should develop composite and multifunctional elderly housing in a small community for senior people. In addition, government should think seriously of elderly housing letting market by publicizing the information to encourage senior people to live in elderly housing. Once the house demand increased, it will attract more decent building companies developing more elderly housing to promote for senior people. Furthermore, this research suggests the housing policy in Yonghe City, Taipei County should broaden elderly housing service from selectivity senior people to general elderly. And the Jhong-sing Elderly Community Shelter should be transformed into composite and multifunctional elderly housing.