Title: 有線電視消費者對分級付費制度接受意願之探討

Other Titles: A Study of Cable TV Viewers' Preferences for the Tiering System

Keywords: 分級付費制度;接受意願;二項式logit 模型; The Tiering System;Willingness to Accept;Binary Logit Model

Abstract: 根據有線電視戶與業者行為特性,本文首先建立一有線電視收視行為理論模型;其次,透過數學推導,獲得收視戶對分級付費制度接受意願之二項式 logit 模型;然後,利用西元 2000 年對台灣有線電視收視戶的電話抽樣資料,就上述二項式 logit 模型進行估計,實證結果顯示,就收視戶對分級付費制度的接收意願而言,收視戶的年齡、教育程度與現行月收視費具有正向影響;而擁有專職工作、每日收視時間與偏好頻道數則具有負向影響。因此,為提高分級付費制度的可行性,本文進一步建議:新聞局應加強有關分級付費制度的宣導、有線電視頻道的分級愈細愈好、收視費上限管制至少在短期內仍應維持。

Based on cable TV viewers' and firms' behavior characteristics, this paper first builds a theoretical model of the cable TV viewers' behavior. Then, a logit model of viewers' willingness to accept the tiering system is derived. By utilizing the survey data of Taiwan's cable TV viewers in 2000, the logit model is estimated. The empirical results show that age, education and monthly fee have positive, and having a regular job, daily watching hours as well as the number of favorite channels have negative impacts on viewers' willingness to accept the tiering system. To make the tiering system more feasible, it is suggested that the tiering system should be promoted more intensively; the number of tiers available to viewers should be as many as possible; and the price cap should be maintained at least in the short run.