Title: 我國壽險業於RBC制度實施前後經營風險與資本關係之研究

Keywords: 壽險業 風險資本額 資本比例; 資產風險; 產品風險; Life industry; Risk-Based Capital; Capital Ratio; Asset Risk; Product Risk

Abstract: 我國保險業監管制度之實施,以2003年7月之RBC制度影響最為重大,因此本研究希望檢驗RBC制度對於壽險公司之經營策略,是否有顯著之改變,而保險公司之經營策略中,又以資產配置與產品組成為最重要的議題,兩者將影響資產風險與產品風險。因此本研究將重點聚焦於壽險公司之資產風險與產品風險於RBC制度實施前後之變化,藉以探討是否RBC制度實施後,保險公司對於經營中涉入風險之行為,保有更穩健之思維,而不違反RBC制度實施立意之良好。

本研究整理我國25間壽險公司之財、業務之資料為分析基礎,並以簡單複迴歸之研究方法為實證分析。實證結果中,壽險公司於RBC制度實施後有風險抵換之情形,但無論資產風險及產品風險都與前期資本比例為負向關係。另外,小型公司中資本比例越低者,有增加投資於高風險資產的比例;並且小型公司中,前一期經營結果越差,銷售越高風險產品的比例將會上升。

One of the most important supervision system in insurance industry is the implementation of Risk-Based Capital system in 2003 in Taiwan. In this study, we examine whether the business strategy of life insurance companies changes significantly because of the implementation of RBC system. In insurance’s business strategy, asset allocation and product composition are the main issues and both will influence asset risk and product risk. Hence, we focus on the changes in asset risk and product risk to find that whether life insurance companies have more stable operating concepts after the implementation of RBC system.

We use multiple regression model to analyze the relationship between asset risk, product risk and capital ratio of the life insurance companies. The results suggest that there are a negative relationship between asset risk, product risk and capital ratio after the implementation of RBC. Besides, the small size companies which have low capital ratio will tend to increase the proportion of risky assets in their investment. And small size companies which have worse operating outcomes in the previous year will increase the proportion of high-risk products they sell in current year.