Title: 裕隆電動車價值創新策略之個案研究

Keywords: 創新 商業模式 價值網; 電動車 innovation business model value net electronic vehicle

Abstract:   全球暖化造成氣候變遷的趨勢持續加劇中,汽車燃燒石油產生的CO2已經被證實為氣候暖化的主要元凶之一,發展新能源的運輸工具已成為全球主要國家的共識,電動車躍居節能減碳時代的明星產品,也成為台灣政府推動的四大智慧型產業之一,而身為台灣唯一自主研發的裕隆集團也積極推動智慧型電動車佈局下一波產業的新契機。

本研究透過個案研究的方式,使用價值網的競合賽局及白地策略中商業模式的四個構念為理論基礎,探討裕隆集團的電動車,如何透過互補參賽者,建構產業的生態體系;以及裕隆集團為滿足顧客價值,歷經四次企業變革的努力所累積的核心能力,用於經營市場白地達成轉型現有市場、建立新市場與改造整個產業歷程中,商業模式創新可能的策略與機會。

研究發現,電動車產業的生態體系,以顧客價值為中心出發,由裕隆汽車集團為主要參賽者,佈局與聯盟競合賽局中的互補參賽者,協同建構產業生態系;而面對電動車的市場白地,裕隆集團應透過企業變革累積的關鍵流程與資源,去滿足更多顧客的價值,去抓住電動車興起的新機會,創造潔淨能源時代的再一波成長契機。

根據研究結果,建議裕隆集團與電動車價值鏈仍應先著重於運用競爭優勢、合作創造價值及鏈結政府產業政策,才有機會在這個國際產業轉型的關鍵時刻,卡位潔淨能源時代的重點產業。

關鍵字:創新、商業模式、價值網、電動車

In the aging of climate change, the global GHG, especially CO2, emissions over past decades have a discernible influence at the global scale on observed changes in many physical and biological systems. To find transformation equipment with clean energy is under globally sourcing and likely turned out to be Electronic Vehicles (EVs). Taiwan government and Yulon-group, the only own R&D also branding car manufacturer in Taiwan, have identified intelligent EV as a major product to focus in the promising future.

The strategy of EV value innovation used the theory of co-opetition (Brandenburger & Nalebuff) and four-box business model framework (Mark Johnson) as the basic. First of all, we study how Yulon co-work with all game players to provide EV owner with complementary products and services, and then also build up the EV eco-system. Secondly, We inventory Yulon’s core competencies, which was earned from its own transformative growth trail, to see how the enterprise transforming existing markets, creating new markets, and dealing with industry discontinuity.

The research discovers that Yulon join all complementors create added value, based on customers’ expectation, so that can setup and upgrade EV value net. Strategy for Yulon to do business model innovation is to combine customer value proposition, profit formula, key resources and key processes to create synergy, so that can deploy cutting-edge, enabling technologies for EV era.

As a result, the purpose of this thesis is business model innovation strategy of Yulon EV should focus on taking competitive advantage, catching value creation and lobbing government policy, so that the enterprise can have win-win situation with customers in clean technology age.

Keyword: innovation; business model; value net; electronic vehicle