Title: 大上海及大台北地區養生村消費行為之研究

Keywords: 養生村消費行為 消費行為; 養生村; 大上海及大台北地區

Abstract: 本研究主要目的是探討大上海及大台北地區養生村消費行為之研究,並將影響老人入住養生村的因素分為兩大部份:社會人口統計變項及健康狀況,除此之外,探討養生村特殊服務需求程度是否也因社會人口統計變項及健康狀況會有不同的差別。研究對象為大上海及大台北地區30歲以上的民眾,透過便利抽樣(convenience sampling)做養生村問卷調查研究。有效問卷回收份數,大台北地區為79份,大上海地區為31份,再經由描述性統計分析(Descriptive Statistics Analysis)、變異數分析(Anova)、卡方檢定(Chi-square test)得到「社會人口統計變項」會影響「住進銀髮養生村的意願」及養生村「特殊服務需求程度」。值得注意的是透過描述性統計分析,大台北地區與大上海地區不管是「不願意入住養生村的原因」或是「願意入住養生村的原因」選擇的都是同一個主要項目,「不願意入住養生村的原因」主要是不想遠離已熟悉的環境,而「願意入住養生村的原因」主要是不想與子女住成為子女的負擔。

最後透過本研究分析結果做總結:銀髮社區會是未來社區發展趨勢、「養兒防老」觀念已改變並偏好「在地養老」(Aging in place)、「大台北地區」與「大上海地區」對於養生村所提供「特殊服務需求程度」及對於「住進銀髮養生村的意願」在「社會人口統計變項」不太一致、「社會人口統計變項」會影響「特殊服務需求程度」及「住進銀髮養生村的意願」而「健康狀況」變項數不會影響對「特殊服務需求程度」及「住進銀髮養生村的意願」。

This study is to give a deep dive in investigating consumer behavior of retirement community both for people living in Shanghai and in Taipei. The 2 key factors for aged people to select care home or retirement communities are: socio-demographic variables and health condition. Another purpose is to check whether those 2 factors make any impact on care home suppliers to offer better facility or service. Convenience sampling survey was done on people aged over 30 years old and valid hardcopies received from Taipei area and Shanghai area are respectively 79 and 31. Through Descriptive statistics analysis, Anova, Chi-square test, the findings are socio-demographic variables will impact people’s willingness to live in care home/ retirement communities and service of care home suppliers/ retirement communities. Through the study and description statistics analysis, the answer is whether in Taipei or Shanghai area people who do not want to live in retirement communities opt for the cause of “unwilling to leave familiar environment”. “Do not want to become children’s burden” is the reason for them to consider living in retirement communities.

In conclusion, retirement community is a trend for aged person to live in and the concept of raising children to care for aged parents has been changed and has swifted to be “aging in place”. Through survey result, consumer behaviour is quite different between Taipei area and Shanghai area which socio-demographic variables will impact on care home suppliers to offer better facility or service as well as willings to live in care home center. The factor of health condition won’t impact on care home suppliers to offer better facility or service as well as willings to live in care home center.

Keywords:Retirement community, Socio-demographic , Convenience sampling, Escriptive statistics analysis, Anova test, Chi-square test, Aging in place.